Adelheid van Limburg (c.1095 - 1146) MP

‹ Back to van Limburg surname

Is your surname van Limburg?

Research the van Limburg family

Adelheid van Limburg (after 1090 - 1144/1146)'s Geni Profile

Records for Adelheid van Limburg

54,255 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Princess Adelheid of /Lorraine/"
Birthplace: Probably Limburg (Present Limbourg), Liugau (Present Province Liege), Herzogtum Niederlotharingen (Present Walloon Region), Heiliges Römisches Reich (within present Belgium)
Death: Died in Probably Dachau, Sundergau (Present Regierungsbezirk Oberbayern), Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich (Present Germany)
Managed by: Stefan Steinbeck
Last Updated:

About Adelheid van Limburg

Relationships:

Parents:

  • Father: Heinrich I, Graaf van Limburg (1093-1119), Herzog von Niederlotharingen (1101-1106)
  • Mother: Adelheid von Botenstein (d. after 1106)

Siblings:

  • 1. Walram II van Limburg (c1085-1139), Comte d'Arlon (1115-1119), Graaf van Limburg (1119-1139), Herzog von Niederlotharingen (1128-1139), m. Jutta von Wassenberg (1087-1151)
  • 2. Agnes van Limburg (d. 1136), m. Friedrich IV von Putelendorf (1085-1125)
  • 4. Mathilde van Limburg (d. after 1148), m. Henri I de Namur, Comte de la Roche and Vogt de Stablo-Malmedy (d. before 1138)
  • 5. Possibly Hendrik van Limburg (d. after 1131)

Spouses and children:

  • First Husband: Friedrich "der Streitbare" von Werl, Graf von Arnsberg (d. 1124)
    • 1. Ida or Jutta von Arnsberg, became heiress of Arnsberg, m1. Gottfried von Cappenberg (d. 1127), m2. Gotfrid von Malsen gt van Cuyk (d. c1168), Graf von Arnsberg
  • Second Husband: Kuno von Horburg (d. 1138/1139), Graf von Suzbach (1102/1105 - 1138/1139)
  • Third Husband: Konrad I von Dachau (d. 1159 at the Battle of Bergamo), Vogt of St. Andreas at Friesing (c. 1150-1152), Graf von Dachau (1152), Herzog von Merania (or Dalmatia, 1153-1159), m. Mathilde von Falkenstein after Adelheid's death in 1146.

Basic information:

Birth: Probably after 1090, probably in Limburg, Liugau, Herzogtum Niederlotharingen, Heiliges Römisches Reich (Limbourg, Liege Province, Walloon Region, Belgium)

Baptism: Unknown.

Marriages:

  • First marriage to Friedrich "der Streitbare" von Werl, date and place unknown, but probably after her father and future husband became allies in the war in Westphalia in 1115.
  • Second marriage to Kuno von Horburg, probably before 1130, probably in Horburg, Derlingau, Herzogtum Sachsen, Heiliges Römisches Reich (present Landkreis Lüneburg, Niedersachsen, Deutschland)
  • Third marriage to Konrad I von Dachau, probably before 1140, probably in Dachau, Sundergau, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich (present Regierungsbezirk Oberbayern, Bayern, Deutschland)

Death: 6 February 1144/1146 - probably in Dachau, Sundergau, Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich (present Regierungsbezirk Oberbayern, Bayern, Deutschland)

Burial: Kloster Michelsberg, Bamberg, Regierungsbezirk Oberfranken, Bayern, Deutschland

Occupation: Gräfin von Arnsberg (c1115-1124), Gräfin von Suzbach (c1130-1138/1139), wife of Konrad I von Dachau (before 1140 to 1144/1146)

Alternate Names: FMG and German Wikipedia (entry for Friedrich von Arnsberg) name her Adelheid, English Wikipedia (entry for her father, Henry, Duke of Lower Lorraine) names her Adelaide, French Wikipedia (entry for her father Henri Ier de Limbourg) names her Adélaïde, Russian Wikipedia (also for her father) names her "Адельгейда" (Adelgeyda).

----------

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Limburg (covering her birth family):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LIMBURG.htm#Adelhieddied1146

HENDRIK [I] van Limburg (-1119).

  • There is confusion about the parentage of Hendrik [I] van Limburg. According to Europäische Stammtafeln, he was the son of [Udo] van Limburg and his wife Judith von Salm, who was supposedly daughter of Giselbert Graf von Salm and Comte de Longwy [Wigerich][22].
  • If we look at the primary sources, they are contradictory. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that "Henricus Lembergensis" was the son of "antiqui Walerani"[23]. It is assumed that "Walerani" was Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon. The Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi names "Henricum de Lemburc" as the son of "Iuttam", daughter of "Friderici ducis" and his wife Mathilde[24], which, if the reconstruction of the family of the comtes d'Arlon is correct, also indicates that Comte Waleran [II] was Hendrik´s father.
  • The Gesta Treverorum, on the other hand, refers to "huius comitissa [=Adelheid] neptem, filii filiam" as wife of "Heinricus dux…Lempurch"[25]. The countess referred to was the wife of Waleran [I] Comte d´Arlon, and in this scenario her son, Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon, would have been the father of Hendrik´s wife not of Hendrik himself. The references which have been found to "Udo van Limburg" are set out above, where it is suggested that he was either the son of Frédéric Duke of Lower Lotharingia or the same person as Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon. No other reference has been to "Udo´s" supposed wife "Judith von Salm". It is suggested that references to her could easily have resulted from confusion with the wife of Waleran [II], also named Judith/Jutta and also a member of the Salm/Luxembourg family.
  • The question which remains is whether Hendrik van Limburg was the son or the son-in-law of Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon. There is really no way of judging which of the contradictory sources quoted above may be correct. However, if Hendrik´s supposed brother Konrad von Merheim did exist as shown below (and it should be noted that no primary source has yet been found which corroborates Konrad´s relationship to Hendrik), it appears less likely that Hendrik would have been Waleran´s son as, if that had been the case, the sources would probably have named the two brothers together. In addition, no reference to the name Hendrik/Henri has been found in the family of the comtes d´Arlon, although it must be emphasised that their known genealogy is limited as can be seen in the document UPPER LOTHARINGIA NOBILITY.
  • Graaf van Limburg. "…Heinricus dux de Lemburg…" subscribed the charter dated 1093 under which "Heinricus…comes palatinus Rheni et dominus de Lacu…uxore mei Adleide" founded the abbey of Laach[26], although, as pointed out in the chapter concerning the comtes d´Arlon in UPPER LOTHARINGIAN NOBILITY, the naming of the other witnesses suggests that this charter is spurious.
  • Emperor Heinrich III installed him as HEINRICH I Duke of Lower Lotharingia in 1101.
  • "Heinricus comes de Lintburh cum Theoderico comite" rebelled against Emperor Heinrich III in 1101, the castle of Limburg being captured and destroyed by imperial forces[27].
  • He was deposed as duke in 1106.

[m firstly --- d'Arlon, daughter of WALERAN [II] Comte d'Arlon & his wife --- (-[after 1081]).

  • The Gesta Treverorum refers to "huius comitissa [=Adelheid] neptem, filii filiam" as wife of "Heinricus dux…Lempurch"[28]. The countess referred to was the wife of Waleran [I] Comte d´Arlon, and her son, father of Hendrik van Limburg´s wife, would therefore in this scenario have been Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon. The Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi takes a different view and names "Henricum de Lemburc" as the son of "Iuttam", daughter of "Friderici ducis" and his wife Mathilde[29], in which case Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon would have been Hendrik´s father. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines also records that "Henricus Lembergensis" was the son of "antiqui Walerani", which is interpreted as indicating Waleran [II] Comte d´Arlon[30]. The sources are therefore contradictory. If the Gesta Treverorum is correct, Hendrik´s first wife must have died soon after their marriage as she is not recorded as the mother of his children. It is assumed that she must have died after her father, otherwise it seems likely that Waleran would have disinherited his son-in-law from the castle of Limburg.]

m [secondly] ADELHEID von Botenstein, daughter of BOTHO Graf von Botenstein & his wife Judith von Schweinfurt (-after 13 Aug 1106).

  • She is named in the Annalista Saxo, which also specifies her parentage and names her husband[31].

Graf Hendrik & his [second] wife had [five] children:

a) WALRAM [II] van Limburg ([1085]-6 Aug 1139).

  • The Annalista Saxo names "Walrabonum ducem qui et Paginus dicebatur" as son of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" and his wife Adelheid von Botenstein[32].
  • Graaf van Limburg 1119.

b) AGNES van Limburg (-1136).

  • The Annalista Saxo names her first of the two daughters of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" and his wife Adelheid von Botenstein, also naming her husband "Friderico comiti palatino de Putelenthorp"[33]. A later passage names her second husband "Walo iunior de Vakenstide" but incorrectly calls her "sororem Heinrici ducis de Lintburh"[34]. The Chronicon Gozecense names "Agnem, Heinrici ducis de Lintburc filiam" as wife of "palatinus Fridericus"[35]. A later passage names her second husband "Walo iunior de Vakenstide" but also incorrectly calls her "sororem Heinrici ducis de Lintburh"[36].
  • m firstly (1110) FRIEDRICH [IV] von Putelendorf, son of FRIEDRICH [III] von Goseck & his wife Adelheid von Stade (posthumously [1085]-Dingelstedt [26 Jun] 1125, bur Halberstedt). Pfalzgraf 1114.
  • m secondly WALO "der Jüngere" von Veckenstedt (-1126).

---

c) ADELHEID van Limburg (-6 Feb [1144/46], bur Bamberg St Michael).

  • The Annalista Saxo records the second of the two daughters of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" and his wife Adelheid von Botenstein as the wife of "Fridericus comes de Arnesberge" but does not name her[37]. "Chuno de Horberch…cum uxore sua Adelheit" donated property to Osterhove monastery[38].
  • The primary source which confirms Adelheid, wife of Kuno, as the widow of Friedrich Graf von Arnsberg has not yet been identified. The primary source which confirms her third marriage has not yet been identified.

m firstly FRIEDRICH "der Streitbare" Graf von Arnsberg, son of KONRAD Graf von Werl[-Arnsberg] & his wife Mathilde von Northeim (-11 Feb 1124).

m secondly (before 1130) KUNO Graf von Horburg, son of KUNO Graf von Horburg [Lechsgemünd] & his wife [Irmgard von Rott] (-30 Jun [1138/39]).

m thirdly (before 19 Mar 1140) as his first wife, KONRAD [II] Graf von Dachau, son of KONRAD [I] Graf von Dachau [Scheyern] & his wife Willibirg --- (-killed in battle near Bergamo 18 Feb 1159, bur Scheyern).

---

d) MATHILDE van Limburg (-after 1148).

  • The origin of the wife of Henri [I] Comte de Laroche is determined from a charter dated 1148 in which Wibald abbot of Stavelot names "dominis suis Heinrico de Rupe et Heinrico de Lemburch quorum alter, id est de Rupe, advocatus ecclesie nostre erat et alterius Heinrici amite filius"[39], the former being Henri [II] Comte de Laroche and the latter Hendrik II Duke of Limburg. She is named in the charter dated 1152 under which "Heinricus comes de Rupe" donated property to the abbey of St Hubert referring to "matris mei Mathildis comitisse et Godefridi fratris mei"[40].
  • m HENRI [I] de Namur Comte de la Roche, son of ALBERT III Comte de Namur & his wife Ida von Sachsen (-before 5 Jun 1138).

e) [HENDRIK van Limburg (-after 1131).

  • The Vita Andreæ, first abbot of Averboden, in the Chronicle written by Nicolas Hogeland Abbot of Middelburg, records that in 1131 "Walravium Limburgi comitem, Lotharingiæ inferioris ducem" wished to install "fratrem suum Henricum in præpositura sancti Lamberti Leodii", which was opposed by "Rainerum de Los præpositum de Fosse, Arnoldi comitis Lossesnis fratrem natu minorem, et Theodoricum de Los primum dominum de Hornes", and that Emperor Lothar appointed "Hermannum de Hornes S. Gereonis præpositum dicti Raineri nepotem, Guidonem de Limburgo sancti Lamberti canonicum etiam dicti Hermanni nepotem…Godefridum comitem de Vianden" to arbitrate the dispute[41].
  • This is the only reference so far identified to this supposed brother of Duke Walram. The source, however, is late and includes inaccuracies. It is not known whether this report is accurate or not.]

References:

  • [22] ES I.2 229.
  • [23] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1107, MGH SS XXIII, p. 816.
  • [24] Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi descendentium Mettensis 4, MGH SS XXV, p. 383.
  • [25] Gesta Treverorum 16, 1122, MGH SS VIII, p. 189.
  • [26] Mittelrheinisches Urkundenbuch 388, p. 444.
  • [27] Annalista Saxo 1101.
  • [28] Gesta Treverorum 16, 1122, MGH SS VIII, p. 189.
  • [29] Genealogica ex Stirpe Sancti Arnulfi descendentium Mettensis 4, MGH SS XXV, p. 383.
  • [30] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 1107, MGH SS XXIII, p. 816.
  • [31] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [32] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [33] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [34] Annalista Saxo 1126.
  • [35] Chronicon Gozecense II.11, MGH SS X, p. 153.
  • [36] Annalista Saxo 1126.
  • [37] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [38] Monumenta Osterhoviensa, Codex Traditionum III, Monumenta Boica Vol. XII, p. 332.
  • [39] Halkin, J. and Roland, C. J. (eds.) (1909) Recueil des Chartes de l'abbaye de Stavelot-Malmédy, Tome I (Brussels) (“Stavelot”) I, 208, p. 413.
  • [40] Rousseau, F. (ed.) (1936) Actes des Comtes de Namur de la Première Race 946-1196 (Brussels) ("Namur"), 33, p. 70.
  • [41] Wouters, M. J. (1849) Notice historique sur l´ancienne abbaye d´Averboden (Gand), Annexes, Vita B. Andreæ primi abbatis Averbodiensis monasterii, XIII, p. 147.

----------

From Saxon Nobility, Chapter 3: Grafen von Arnsberg (covering her first marriage):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SAXON%20NOBILITY.htm#FriedrichArnsbergdied1124

FRIEDRICH "der Streitbare" von Werl (-11 Feb 1124).

  • The Annalista Saxo names "Fridericum comitem" and his parents[33].
  • Graf von Arnsberg. Friedrich [I] Archbishop of Köln donated property to Kloster Siegburg by charter dated 1116 witnessed by "Franco burgicomes, comes Fridericus de Arnesberg, comes Adolfus de Monte, Theodericus de Gladbach, Arnulfus de Odenkirche…"[34]. Friedrich [I] Archbishop of Köln confirmed donations to Kloster Siegburg by charter dated 29 Mar 1117 witnessed by "Comes Fridericus de Arnesburg, Comes Adolfus de Monte, Comes Adolfus de Saphfenberg, Comes Gerhardus de Iuliaco, Theodericus de Gladebach et Edelgerus frater eius…"[35].
  • Vogt of Paderborn Cathedral.
  • The Annales Rosenveldenses records the death in 1124 of "Fredericus de Arnesburg"[36].

m as her first husband, ADELHEID van Limburg, daughter of HENDRIK I Graf van Limburg Duke of Lower Lotharingia & his second wife Adelheid von Botenstein (-6 Feb before 1146).

  • The Annalista Saxo records the second of the two daughters of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" & his wife Adelheid von Botenstein as the wife of "Fridericus comes de Arnesberge" but does not name her[37]. "Chuno de Horberch…cum uxore sua Adelheit" donated property to Osterhove monastery[38].
  • The primary source which confirms Adelheid, wife of Kuno, as the widow of Friedrich Graf von Arnsberg has not yet been identified. She married secondly (before 1130) Kuno Graf von Horburg, and thirdly (before 19 Mar 1140) as his first wife, Konrad II Graf von Dachau. The primary source which confirms her third marriage has not yet been identified.

Graf Friedrich & his wife had one child:

a) IDA [Jutta] von Arnsberg .

  • The Vita Godefridi comitis Capenbergensis refers to "Friderici comitis filiam" as the wife of Gottfried Graf von Cappenburg[39]. The Annales Stadenses specifies that "unam filiam [Frederici comitis de Arnesberch]", without naming her, was wife of "Godefridus de Cuc, pater comitem Heinrici et Frederici de Arnesburch" while "secundam filiam [Frederici comitis de Arnesberch]", without naming her either, was wife of "Otto de Cappenburch, cuius filia Eilica uxor Eilmari"[40].
  • Europäische Stammtafeln[41] conflates these two possible daughters into one, married twice. No source has been identified which confirms that this is correct, although the death of Gottfried Graf von Cappenberg shortly before the marriage to Gottfried van Kuyc suggests that it is a possibility. This is the solution which is shown here.
  • The Annales Stadenses contain many inaccuracies and it is preferable not to rely exclusively on this source in the absence of independent corroboration. This unreliability is illustrated by the reference to "Otto de Capenburch", which must be an error for Gottfried, and by the suggestion that the couple were parents of Eilika, later Gräfin von Oldenburg. The latter point contradicts the Vita Godefridi comitis Cappenbergensis which names Heinrich Graf von Rietberg as Eilika's father, which is a more acceptable possibility from a chronological point of view.
  • Heiress of Arnsberg.

References:

  • [33] Annalista Saxo 1082.
  • [34] Lacomblet, T. J. (ed.) (1840) Urkundenbuch für die Geschichte des Niederrheins, Band I (Düsseldorf) ("Niederrheins Urkundenbuch"), 280, p. 183.
  • [35] Niederrheins Urkundenbuch, Band I, 282, p. 183.
  • [36] Annales Rosenveldenses 1124, MGH SS XVI, p. 104.
  • [37] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [38] Monumenta Osterhoviensa, Codex Traditionum III, Monumenta Boica Vol. XII, p. 332.
  • [39] Vita Godefridi comitis Capenbergensis 2, MGH SS XII, p. 516, footnote 17 quoting "Iuttam. Gamansius enim in Act. SS. Ian. I, 839 ex antique Capenbergæ ms" stating "Godefridus, monasterii Capenbergis fundator, duxit filiam Friderici comitis in Arnsberg, nomine Iuttam, ex qua nullam prolem suscepit. Otto autem in cælibatu ordinem ingressus fuit".
  • [40] Annales Stadenses 1105, MGH SS XVI, p. 318.
  • [41] ES VIII 98 b.

----------

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Bavarian Nobility (covering her second marriage):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BAVARIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#KunoHorburgdied11381139

KUNO von Horburg (-30 Jun [1138/39]).

  • Son of Irmgard [von Rott], according to the Fundatio Monasterii Berchtesgadensis which names "fratris sui Cunonis de Horburc" as co-founder of the monastery of Berchtesgaden with his brother Berengar Graf von Sulzbach in [1102/05][754]. As noted above, the primary source which confirms the identity of his father has not yet been identified.
  • The documents dated Feb 1111 relating to the coronation of Heinrich V King of Germany as emperor name "…Cononem fratri Berengarii…" as the emperor's guarantors[755], "Berlingarium de Bavaria" being the uterine half-brother of "Cononem fratri Berengarii" if the reconstruction is accepted as shown here. "Chuno de Horberch…cum uxore sua Adelheit" donated property to Osterhove monastery[756].
  • The necrology of Zwiefalten records the death "II Kal Jul" of "Cuono de Horburc"[757], although this could alternatively refer to this Kuno's father.
  • He was the possible ancestor of the Herren von Horburg, extinct in the male line in the early 15th century[758].

m (after Feb 1124, before 1130) as her second husband, ADELHEID van Limburg, widow of FRIEDRICH "der Streitbare" Graf von Arnsberg, daughter of HENDRIK I Graf van Limburg Duke of Lower Lotharingia & his second wife Adelheid von Botenstein (-6 Feb [1144/46], bur Bamberg St Michael).

  • The Annalista Saxo records the second of the two daughters of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" and his wife Adelheid von Botenstein as the wife of "Fridericus comes de Arnesberge" but does not name her[759].
  • "Chuno de Horberch…cum uxore sua Adelheit" donated property to Osterhove monastery[760]. The primary source which confirms Adelheid, wife of Kuno, as the widow of Friedrich Graf von Arnsberg has not yet been identified.

References:

  • [754] Fundatio Monasterii Berchtesgadensis, MGH SS XV 2, p. 1066.
  • [755] Coronatio Romano Henrici V, MGH LL 2, p. 65.
  • [756] Monumenta Osterhoviensa, Codex Traditionum III, Monumenta Boica Vol. XII, p. 332.
  • [757] Necrologium Zwifaltense, Konstanz Necrologies, p. 240.
  • [758] ES I.1 89. The family of the Herren von Horburg is set out in ES XI 84.
  • [759] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [760] Monumenta Osterhoviensa, Codex Traditionum III, Monumenta Boica Vol. XII, p. 332.

----------

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Bavarian Nobility (covering her third marriage):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BAVARIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#KonradIIGfDachaudied1159

KONRAD [II] von Dachau (-killed in battle Bergamo 18 Feb 1159, bur Scheyern). The Chronicon Schirense names (in order) "Arnoldum et Chounradum" as the two sons of "Chounradus", specifying that Konrad held "Dalmatiæ ducatum" and was buried at Scheyern[208]. Vogt of St Andreas at Freising [1150]. Graf von Dachau 1152. Duke of Merano 1153. The necrology of Undensdorf records the death "XII Kal Mar" of "Chunradus dux de Dach"[209]. "Oudilhilt eius vidua" donated property to the monastery of Scheyern after the burial there of "Chounrado Duce de Dachawe"[210].

m firstly (before 19 Mar 1140) as her third husband, ADELHEID van Limburg, widow firstly of FRIEDRICH "der Streitbare" Graf von Arnsberg and secondly of KUNO [Graf] von Horburg, daughter of HENDRIK I Graf van Limburg, Duke of Lower Lotharingia & his second wife Adelheid von Botenstein (-before 6 Feb before 1146, bur Bamberg St Michael).

  • The Annalista Saxo records the second of the two daughters of "Heinricus dux de Lintburh" and his wife Adelheid von Botenstein as the wife of "Fridericus comes de Arnesberge" but does not name her[211].
  • "Chuno de Horberch…cum uxore sua Adelheit" donated property to Osterhove monastery[212]. The primary source which confirms Adelheid, wife of Kuno, as the widow of Friedrich Graf von Arnsberg has not yet been identified.
  • The primary source which confirms her third marriage has not yet been identified.

m secondly MATHILDE von Falkenstein, daughter of RUDOLF von Falkenstein Graf an der Mangfall & his wife Gertrud von Weyarn.

  • "Oudilhilt eius vidua" donated property to the monastery of Scheyern after the burial there of "Chounrado Duce de Dachawe"[213]. "Machtildis Ducissa de Dachaue…cum filio suo Conrado" donated property to Undensdorf monastery, witnessed by "Arnoldus Comes de Dachau et Chunradus puer filius Conradi…"[214].
  • Graf Konrad [II] & his second wife had one child.

References:

  • [208] Chounradi, Chronicon Schirense 17, MGH SS XVII, p. 620.
  • [209] Necrologium Undensdorfense, Freising Necrologies, p. 172.
  • [210] Monumenta Schirensia, Codex Traditionum, Monumenta Boica Vol. X, p. 400.
  • [211] Annalista Saxo 1036.
  • [212] Monumenta Osterhoviensa, Codex Traditionum III, Monumenta Boica Vol. XII, p. 332.
  • [213] Monumenta Schirensia, Codex Traditionum, Monumenta Boica Vol. X, p. 400.
  • [214] Monumenta Understorfensia, Codex Traditionum XXVIII, Monumenta Boica Vol. XIV, p. 130.
view all

Adelheid van Limburg (after 1090 - 1144/1146)'s Timeline

1095
1095
Probably Limburg (Present Limbourg), Liugau (Present Province Liege), Herzogtum Niederlotharingen (Present Walloon Region), Heiliges Römisches Reich (within present Belgium)
1107
1107
Age 12
1115
1115
Age 20
Arnsberg, Germany
1120
1120
Age 25
1126
1126
Age 31
1146
February 6, 1146
Age 51
Probably Dachau, Sundergau (Present Regierungsbezirk Oberbayern), Herzogtum Bayern, Heiliges Römisches Reich (Present Germany)
????
Bamberg, Bayern, Regierungsbezirk Oberfranken, Deutschland