Adalice Young (Clark) (1826 - 1906)

‹ Back to Young surname

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Adalice "Adelia" Clark Young's Geni Profile

Records for Adalice Young

24,906,181 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adelia", "Adalia", "Adelice"
Birthplace: Livingston, Columbia, New York, United States
Death: Died in Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Adalice Young (Clark)

Biographical Summary:

"...Adelia Clark (1826-1906) was born 28 January 1826 in Livingston County, New York. She was the fifth of seven children born to Gardner Clark and Delecta Farrar. She grew up in Livingston County at Livonia and Geneseo with four sisters and a brother.

By the time she was fourteen, Adelia's family had migrated to Scott County, Illinois. It was there that they were introduced to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. They soon moved to Nauvoo to join with other members of the church.

On 1 January 1846, with forty people in attendance, twenty-year old Adelia married William G. Young in the Nauvoo Temple. It was one of the first marriages performed there. Heber C. Kimball recorded the event in his journal: "Wm. G. Young and Adelia C. Clark were then married by President Brigham Young; his nephew, Brigham H. Young, and Sidenia O. Clark officiated as groomsman and bridesmaid. After asking them repeatedly if it was the understanding that they were to be married for time and for eternity, and receiving an answer in the affirmative, he then asked Hazen Kimball and his wife (the latter being a sister of the bride) if the bride's parents understood their intentions and approved of them; and received satisfactory answers. After the ceremony was over he pronounced various blessings upon them"

Due to the persecutions at Nauvoo, the young couple joined the exodus and traveled across Iowa to Winter Quarters. There on 28 November 1846, Adelia gave birth to her first child, a daughter named Dolinea Adelia. Amid harsh living conditions, the baby died the same day and was buried in the northwest corner of the old burialground. Five months later, Adelia's father also died. The next winter Adelia gave birth to another daughter on the other side of the river. Maria Adelia survived.

Within a few months after the birth of their second child, the Youngs were ready to continue their journey to the west. The family of three left Winter Quarters in June with the Brigham Young Company of 1848, taking Adelia's widowed mother with them. They arrived in the Salt Lake Valley 20 September 1848.

The family obtained property on Block 72, 2nd East and 2nd South, in Salt Lake City. During the next six years, Adelia gave birth to three sons in Salt Lake. In April of 1854 her husband left on a mission to England, leaving her with four young children. He was gone for three years. His return was bittersweet, for shortly thereafter he took a second wife.

In 1858, the extended family moved to Tooele County where William was the presiding elder at the Grantsville settlement. In the spring of 1864, they moved again to settle the Bear Lake Valley. When William was released as the first presiding Elder of St. Charles, he returned to Utah "leaving his wife Adelia and her children in St. Charles, as the boys were old enough to care for her. Adelia had her mother's loom, on which she wove material to clothe herself and children, also rugs." [History of Bear Lake Pioneers]

In later life, Adelia moved to Montpelier where she ran a lodging house. She died there on 8 June 1906 at the age of eighty. She was buried in the St. Charles, Idaho, Cemetery..."

SOURCE: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ckph/youngwg.html Retrieved: 2/1/2010.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Young&GSfn=Adelia&GSby=1826&GSbyrel=in&GSdy=1906&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=35929411&df=all&

Birth: Jan. 28, 1826 Livingston Columbia County New York, USA

Death: May 8, 1906 Montpelier Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

Daughter of Gardner Clark and Delecta Farrer

Married William Goodall Young, 1 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois


Family links:

Parents:
  • Gardner Clark (1791 - 1847)
Spouse:
 William Goodall Young (1827 - 1894)*

Children:
  • Dolinea Adalia Young (1846 - 1846)*
  • Maria Adelia Young Pugmire (1848 - 1920)*
  • William Wallace Young (1850 - 1918)*
  • Joseph Gardner Young (1852 - 1933)*
  • Lorenzo Dow Young (1854 - 1929)*

Burial: Saint Charles Cemetery Saint Charles Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

view all

Adalice "Adelia" Clark Young's Timeline

1826
January 28, 1826
Livingston, Columbia, New York, United States
1846
January 1, 1846
Age 19
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
November 28, 1846
Age 20
(present Omaha), Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
1847
February 29, 1847
Age 21
Omaha, current Douglas County, Nebraska Territory, United States
1849
February 28, 1849
Age 23
Farmington, Davis County, Utah Territory
1852
February 15, 1852
Age 26
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1854
March 24, 1854
Age 28
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1858
August 28, 1858
Age 32
Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah Territory
1906
June 8, 1906
Age 80
Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
June 10, 1906
Age 80
St. Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States