Adeline Whiting (1822 - 1846)

‹ Back to Whiting surname

Is your surname Whiting?

Research the Whiting family

Adeline Whiting Roundy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adaline"
Birthplace: Dover, Strafford County, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Cause of death: Complications of childbirth
Managed by: LaNeda Jepsen Vancura
Last Updated:

About Adeline Whiting

Adeline Whiting Roundy (1822 - 1846), daughter of Nathaniel Whiting (born 1783) and Ida Mercy Young (1780 - 1840), was born 24 March 1822 in Dover, Strafford County, New Hampshire. She married Lorenzo Wesley Roundy (1819 - 1876) on 1 May 1843 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. They had two sons, but Adeline died at age 24 on 27 May 1845, about two weeks after the birth of the second. Adeline Whiting Roundy is buried at Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Plot: J, Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois.

Children

  1. Myron Shadrach Roundy (8 February 1844 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois - 11 February 1902 Kanarraville, Iron County, Utah)
  2. George Whiting Roundy (13 May 1846 - 30 July 1846 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois)

Notes

  • Her name is sometimes recorded as 'Adaline'
  • Her headstone hasn't been located (due to deterioration or vandalism, or there may never have been one), but records from the Land and Records office in Nauvoo show that Adeline is indeed buried in this cemetery.

Sources

view all

Adeline Whiting Roundy's Timeline

1822
March 24, 1822
Dover, Strafford County, New Hampshire, United States
1843
May 1, 1843
Age 21
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1844
February 8, 1844
Age 21
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
1846
May 13, 1846
Age 24

Baby George only lived to be two and a half months old; his mother died a week after his birth. His grandmother, Betsey Roundy, took care of George until he died, and continued caring for his older brother Myron Shadrack Roundy, until their father married Susannah Wallace.

May 27, 1846
Age 24
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
May 1846
Age 24
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1959
May 19, 1959
Age 24
May 21, 1959
Age 24
1993
October 23, 1993
Age 24