Adelisa of Huntingdon (de Huntington), of Northumbria (c.1085 - c.1126) MP

‹ Back to of Huntingdon surname

Is your surname of Huntingdon?

Research the of Huntingdon family

Adelisa de Huntington,'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Judith de Huntington", "Alice de Toney", "Adeliza", "Alice of Northumberland", "Heiress of Walthamstow"
Birthplace: Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Adelisa of Huntingdon (de Huntington), of Northumbria

ADELISA of Huntingdon ([1073/76]-after [1126]). Her parentage is recorded by Orderic Vitalis, who also records her marriage and names her two sons and indicates she had "several daughters" without naming them[473]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that Judith daughter of Waltheof and his wife married "Raoul de Ternois"[474]. Ingulph's Chronicle of the Abbey of Croyland records the marriage of Alice younger daughter of Judith and "Rodolph de Tournay", her dowry being "the lordship of Wilchamstowe"[475]. She inherited Walthamstow, Essex[476]. m (1103) RAOUL de Tosny Seigneur de Tosny et de Conques, son of ROGER de Tosny & his wife Isabelle de Montfort (-(-[1126], bur Conques Saint-Pierre).

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm#AdelisaHuntingdondiedafter1126 -------------------- Alice was also called Adeliza.

Alice of Huntingdon gave the church of Walthamstow to Holy Trinity, London, for the salvation of the souls of her son Hugh, who was buried there, and her husband after 1126.

See "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p57.htm#i7000 ) from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Alice of Huntingdon1

b. circa 1072?

Father Waltheof Siwardsson, 1st Earl of Northumberland, Huntingdon and Northampton1,2 b. before 1035, d. 31 May 1076

Mother Judith "the Countess" de Lens1,2 b. 1054/55

    Also called Adeliza.2 Alice of Huntingdon was born circa 1072?. She was the daughter of Waltheof Siwardsson, 1st Earl of Northumberland, Huntingdon and Northampton and Judith "the Countess" de Lens.1,2 Alice of Huntingdon married Radulf II de Tosny, son of Ralph de Tosny of Flamstead and Isabel de Montfort-l'Amaury, dame de Nogent, in 1103.3,2 Alice of Huntingdon gave the church of Walthamstow to Holy Trinity, London, for the salvation of the souls of her son Hugh, who was buried there, and her husband after 1126.4

Family

Radulf II de Tosny b. circa 1078, d. circa 1126

Children

seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny+ b. c 1104, d. bt 1157 - 11624

Isabel de Tosny b. c 1105?2

Margaret de Tosny+ b. 1109, d. 1185

Citations

[S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:Tony:761/2.

[S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 740.

[S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:Tony:761.

[S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/1:Tony:762.

http://www.mathematical.com/huntingdonalice1085.html

  • -----*-----*

Alice of Northumberland, daughter and coheir of Waltheof II, Earl of Northumbria, alive 1126, m. 1103, Ralph IV de Toeni, also styled de Conches, adult by 1102, d. c. 1126, buried Conches, France, lord of Flamstead, co. Hertford, Son of Ralph III de Toeni (de Conches) by his wife, Isabel (or Elizabeth), daughter of Simon de Montfort, Seigneur of Montfort l'Amaury in France. [AR 98A-24]

view all 23

Adelisa de Huntington,'s Timeline

1085
1085
Clifford Castle, Clifford, Herefordshire, England
1103
1103
Age 18
England
1104
1104
Age 19
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1106
1106
Age 21
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1108
1108
Age 23
1108
Age 23
Of, Flamsted, Hertfordshire, England
1110
1110
Age 25
St Albans, Hertfordshire, UK
1113
1113
Age 28
Of, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1118
1118
Age 33
Flamstead, Herefordshire, England
1126
1126
Age 41
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England