Adeliza (Alice) de Clare, Lady of Tunbridge (c.1115 - 1150) MP

‹ Back to de Clare surname

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Adeliza (Alice) de Clare, Lady of Tunbridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Adelize /de Tonbridge/", "Adeliza De Tunbridge /De Clare/"
Birthplace: Tunbridge Castle, Kent, England
Death: Died in Tunbridge, Kent, , England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Adeliza (Alice) de Clare, Lady of Tunbridge

  • Alice (Adeliza) de Tunbridge (Clare)

born about 1102 Tunbridge Castle, Kent, England

died after 1148 England

father:

  • Richard de Clare

born 1084/90 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

christened Clare, Suffolk, England

died 15 April 1136 Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England

mother:

  • Alice (Adeliza) de Meschines

born about 1094 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

died 1128

married before 1116

siblings:

  • Roger de Clare born 1116 Tunbridge Castle, Kent, England died 1173 Oxfordshire, England

buried Eynsham Priory, Oxfordshire, England

Richard de Clare born about 1120 Clare, Suffolk, England

Gilbert de Clare born 1112 Hertford, Hertford, England died 1152 England buried Clare, Suffolk, England

Rohese de Clare born 1120 Tunbridge Castle, Kent, England died England

spouse (1st):

  • William de Percy

born about 1088 Alnwick, Northumberland, England

died 1174/75

children (from 2nd marriage):

Walter de Percy born about 1127 Whitby, Yorkshire, England died young

Alan de Percy born about 1128 Whitby, Yorkshire, England died after 1166 Whitby, Yorkshire, England

Richard de Percy born about 1130 Whitby, Yorkshire, England died young

William de Percy born about 1132 Whitby, Yorkshire, England died young

  • Agnes de Percy born 1134 Whitby, Yorkshire, England christened Alnwick, Northumberland, England

died about 1205 buried before October 1213

Maud de Percy born about 1136 Topcliffe, Yorkshire, England died 1203 buried before 13 October 1204

Alan de Percy? born about 1138 Alnwick, Northumberland, England

Alice de Percy born 1144 Alnwick, Northumberland, England

Emma de Percy born 1146 Alnwick, Northumberland, England

spouse (2nd):

  • Cadwaladr ap Gruffydd

born about 1096 Caernarvonshire, Wales

died March 1172

buried Bangor, Is Gwyrfai, Caernarvonshire, Wales

children (from 2nd marruiage):

  • Richard ap Cadwaladr born about 1150 Caernarvonshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

research of S. E. Oman Salt Lake City

view all 50

Adeliza (Alice) de Clare, Lady of Tunbridge's Timeline

1115
1115
Tunbridge Castle, Kent, England
1130
1130
Age 15
Whitby, Yorkshire, England
1132
1132
Age 17
Whitby, Yorkshire, England
1132
Age 17
Europe
1132
Age 17
Whitby, Yorkshire, England
1134
1134
Age 19
Whitby,,Yorkshire,England
1138
1138
Age 23
Alnwick, Northumberland, England
1150
1150
Age 35
Caernarvonshire, Wales
1150
Age 35
Tunbridge, Kent, , England
1156
1156
Age 35
Yorkshire, England