Adeline Matilda Busche (Speakman) (1926 - 2010)

‹ Back to Busche surname

View Adeline Matilda Busche (Speakman)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Adeline Matilda Busche (Speakman)
  • Request to view Adeline Matilda Busche (Speakman)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tillie"
Birthplace: Decatur, IN, USA
Death: Died in Kendallville, Noble Co., IN, USA
Managed by: Susan Campbell
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Adeline Matilda Busche (Speakman)

ADELINE MATILDA BUSCHE, loving wife, sister, devoted mother, grandmother, and dear friend to all, passed away early Friday, March 12, 2010, at Parkview Noble Hospital. Matilda, "Tillie" as she was know by most, was born May 31, 1926, in Decatur, daughter of Rollie E. and Mary Speakman.

During the depression, Matilda's large family, consisting of nine children, was met with very hard times and Tillie was sent to live with her Uncle Dwight and Aunt Edna Sheets. Matilda always considered herself fortunate that she was chosen to live with the Sheets'.

Tillie attended Central High School in Fort Wayne and during World War II, Tillie worked at General Electric. She married Oscar Herman Busche on Feb. 11, 1946, in Fort Wayne; their marriage would encompass 62 years with Oscar passing in the Spring of 2008.

Their first few years of marriage were spent on Oscar's family farm in the Fort Wayne area. In the mid-50's, they moved to the Albion Area and set up permanent residence. Tillie's hobbies included cooking, canning, sewing and quilting.

view all

Adeline "Tillie" Busche's Timeline

1926
May 31, 1926
Decatur, IN, USA
1946
February 11, 1946
Age 19
Fort Wayne, IN, USA
2010
March 12, 2010
Age 83
Kendallville, Noble Co., IN, USA
March 16, 2010
Age 83
Albion, IN, USA
????