Irvine Shubrick (1797 - 1849) MP

public profile

18

Eşleşme

0 0 18
Adds more complete death place, middle name, spouse(s) ve child(ren).

View Irvine Shubrick's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Irvine Shubrick
  • Request to view Irvine Shubrick's family tree

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Irving"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died in Wilmington, Delaware
Occupation: United States Navy
Managed by: Henrik Sætness
Last Updated:

About Irvine Shubrick

Irvine Shubrick (15 Nov 1797-5 Apr 1849) was the son of Col. Thomas Shubrick and wife Mary Branford. He married Julia Sophia Angelica Du Pont de Nemours (3 Jun 1806-11 Feb 1882) on 12 May 1824. They had five children. He died 5 Apr 1849 at Wilmington, Delaware.

Irvine's wife, Julia Sophia Angelica Du Pont de Nemours, was the sister of Samuel Francis DuPont de Nemours (27 Sep 1803-23 Jun 1865) who was made an Admiral in the US Navy in 1861. Julia and Samuel Du Pont were both grandchildren of the founder of the famous DuPont Chemical family, who had emigrated from France to the United States in 1800.

rvine Shubrick was appointed Midshipman on 12 May 1814 and assigned to USS Constellation in Boston. On 12 May 1814 Shubrick transferred to USS Guerriere, where he served until reassigned to USS President under Commodore Stephen Decatur. He was taken prisoner when HMS Endymion captured USS President and was taken to Bermuda with Decatur and others. When Decatur later commanded USS Guerriere in 1815, Shubrick participated in the capture of an Algerine frigate.

On 9 Jul 1816, Irvine Shubrick was ordered to USS Franklin under Captain Stewart, where he served until 17 Sep 1816, when he transferred to USS Alert. He served briefly in USS Hornet during her cruise to suppress piracy in the West Indies in 1823, then was assigned to USS Washington as Sailing Master 10 Oct of that year. After a brief leave period, Shubrick reported on board USS Brandywine 8 Jun 1825, having been commissioned Lieutenant 13 Jan 1825. On 14 Aug 1827, Shubrick transferred to USS Delaware, then took a year's leave commencing Jan 1830.

On 16 Feb 1831 Lieutenant Shubrick reported as Executive Officer of USS Potomac, Pacific Station. He commanded the landing party of Potomac during an attack on the Malay town of Quallah Battoo on Sumatra, which he destroyed to avenge the capture and plunder of the American ship Friendship the year before. He was highly commended for ability and gallantry in the conduct of this expedition.

In 1832 he was in Chile and reported back to the DuPont family about the prospects for exporting saltpeter. Irvine Shubrick transferred to the command "receiving ship" at Philadelphia 27 May 1834 and remained "awaiting orders". Lieutenant Shubrick was promoted to Commander 8 Sep 1841.

During January to March 1843, Irvine Shubrick was one of the judges at the Mackenzie Court Martial. The alleged mutiny aboard Commander Alexander Slidell Mackenzie's ship, the U.S.S. Somers, was the first such incident in the history of the U.S. Navy. It was also the inspiration behind Herman Melville's novel Billy Budd. See Mackenzie Court-Martial link below.

On 13 Dec 1844, Irvine was assigned to command USS Saratoga on the Brazilian Station. He continued in command until transferred to Philadelphia as Inspector of Ordnance 8 Oct 1847.

Links to additional material:

tamamını gör

Adm. Irvine Shubrick, USN's Timeline

1797
November 15, 1797
South Carolina
1824
May 12, 1824
Age 26
1849
April 5, 1849
Age 51
Wilmington, Delaware