Adm John Hawkins, Esq

Is your surname Hawkins?

Research the Hawkins family

Adm John Hawkins, Esq's Geni Profile

Records for John Hawkins

6,633,113 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hawkins, Esquire

Nicknames: "John Hawkyns"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tavistock, Devon, England
Death: Died in Tavistock, Plymouth, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Hawkins, Esq; Andrew de Hawkyns; Joan Hawkins and Joan de Hawkyns
Husband of Joan Hawkins
Father of Henry Hawkins; Agnes Trelawny; Joan Hawkins; Capt. William Hawkyns, MP, of Tavistock and Margery Drake
Brother of Margaret Hawkins

Managed by: Todd McIntyre
Last Updated:

About John Hawkins, Esquire

The first John Hawkins that we find in Plymouth, England area was John Hawkins of Travostock. He married Joan Amados who was the daughter of William Amados of Launceston. John and Joan had a son William who was born in Plymouth -------------------- http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COURTENAY2.htm#Margaret COURTENAY1

Margaret COURTENAY

Born: ABT 1383

Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)

Mother: Anne WAKE

Married 1: Robert CAREY (Sir) ABT 1395, Holway, Devonshire, England

Married 2: John HALE

Married 3: John HIGGINS

----------------------------- --------------------

   They lived at Travistock. Joan was the daughter of William Amadas ofLau nceton and Margaret Hawkins of Cornwall. He was sergeant-at-arms toHenr y VIII, and Joan was their heiress.John held land in Plymouth before148 0 and was dead before 1490.
   Children:
   William (see above)
   Henry (became a Clerk in orders)Agnes, m. Walter Trelawny of Tudiford, second son of John Trelawny of S t.Germans and Margaret Boston, grandson of Sir John Trelawny and Blanch ePownde.

Sources:

  1. Media: Personal
     Abbrev: Hughey~Waggoner~Deboe family Pittsylvania, VA~David V. Hughey.fdb
     Title: Dave's Bohemian, Canadian, and Southern Kin; focus group--David V. Hughey
     Author: David V. Hughey
     Publication: caymanprof@yahoo.com
     Date: 17 Sep 2006
  2. Media: Gedcom
     Abbrev: 1701508~William de Cantilupe.ged
     Title: Descendants of Charlemagne; focus group--William de Cantilupe
     Author: David Blocher
     Publication: dblocher1@home.com
     Date: 1 Nov 2001 

-------------------- They lived at Travistock. Joan was the daughter of William Amadas ofLau nceton and Margaret Hawkins of Cornwall. He was sergeant-at-arms toHenr y VIII, and Joan was their heiress.John held land in Plymouth before148 0 and was dead before 1490. Children: William (see above) Henry (became a Clerk in orders)Agnes, m. Walter Trelawny of Tudiford, second son of John Trelawny of S t.Germans and Margaret Boston, grandson of Sir John Trelawny and Blanch ePownde.

  1. Sources:
  1. Media: Personal
     Abbrev: Hughey~Waggoner~Deboe family Pittsylvania, VA~David V. Hughey.fdb
     Title: Dave's Bohemian, Canadian, and Southern Kin; focus group--David V. Hughey
     Author: David V. Hughey
     Publication: caymanprof@yahoo.com
     Date: 17 Sep 2006
  2. Media: Gedcom
     Abbrev: 1701508~William de Cantilupe.ged
     Title: Descendants of Charlemagne; focus group--William de Cantilupe
     Author: David Blocher
     Publication: dblocher1@home.com
     Date: 1 Nov 2001 

Quantcast

view all

Adm John Hawkins, Esq's Timeline

1450
1450
Tavistock, Devon, England
1475
1475
Age 25
England
1480
1480
Age 30
Tavistock, England Tavistock, Devon, England
1488
1488
Age 38
Tavistock, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1495
1495
Age 45
Plymouth, Devonshire, England
1495
Age 45
Plymouth, Devon, England
1506
1506
Age 56
Travistock, England
1506
Age 56
Tavistock, Plymouth, England
1507
1507
Age 56
England