Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub, the 1st Modzitzer Rebbe

Is your surname Taub?

Research the Taub family

Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub, the 1st Modzitzer Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Yisrael Taub The Admor and creator of Modzitz Chasidut Taub

Hebrew: רבי ישראל, הרב ישראל, אדמו''ר מ-מאדזיץ טאוב (טאוב Taub)
Also Known As: "The Admor Israel Taub", "Yisroel - Modzitz Grand Rabbi Divrei Yisroel - מייסד חסידות מודזיץ", "Reb Yisrael", "the First Modzitzer Rebbe"
Death: Died in Poland
Cause of death: רבי ישראל ממאדזיץ. בן: רבי שמואל אלי’ מזוואלין, בן רבי יחזקאל מקאזמיר. נפטר: י”ב חשון תרפ”ז.
Place of Burial: Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub, the Zwoliner Rebbe and MALKA-Matka (REYBKOWSKO) Taub
Husband of Dubra Dobra Braindel Taub
Father of Beniamin Taub; Yaakov David Taub; Itzhak Tzvi Taub; Grand Rabbi Shaul Yedidya Elazar Taub, the 2nd Modzitzer Rebbe; Sara Esther Cappell Kaplushnik Kapelusznik and 3 others
Brother of Moshe Aharon Taub [from Nowy Dwór near Warsaw]; Mechla-Machla (Taub) (Kimel) Rejman; Rivka GORYEZANSKI (Taub) and Dwoira TAUB
Half brother of Haskel [Yechezkel] Taub; Szejwa Taub Finkler; Chana Taub; Chaim Benyamin Dawid Binyamin Taub; Wadia [Ovadya Taub and 11 others

Occupation: Modżycer Rebbe אדמו"ר 1 - מיסד חסידות מודזיץ
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub, the 1st Modzitzer Rebbe

Modzitz Chasidism was founded by Rabbi Israel Taub zt'l, b. 1849, Ratcoinz (Raciaz), Poland. In 1888 upon the death of his father, Rabbi Samuel Eliahu of Zvolin, he assumed the leadership of Kuzmir-zvolin Hasidim.

In 1891 he settled in Modzitz and resided there until the outbreak of World War I in 1914, at which time he fled to Warsaw. He remained there until his death, on the 13th of Kislev 5681 or Nov. 24,1920.

Rabbi Israel was also known for his very famous sefer Divrei Yisrael, of Torah commentaries which he wrote. Rabbi Israel's output of niggunim came to more than two hundred.

Many of his melodies are still sung today by all Hasidic groups the world over. One of his most famous, the. Heimlozer Niggun the Song of the Homeless, also sung to the text of Mizmor L'david has become a classic. In it, the Rebbe expresses musically the feelings of a Jew torn from his home due to war.

His most famous niggun is the Ezkera Hagadol, (the Great Ezkera). It was composed In 1913, and this is the well known story of the Niggun (although there are a few versions to this story), the Rebbe traveled to Berlin for medical treatment. His doctor Professor Israel, felt that his life could be saved only through the amputation of a leg. The Rebbe agreed to the operation but with the proviso that no form of anesthesia be used.

It is told that during the operation, the Rebbe could see the surrounding Berlin area through the window next to his bed The architecture and color of the buildings was reminiscent of certain parts of Jerusalem and the poem Ezkera Elohim written about the holy city and recited during the (Neila) closing service on Yom Kippur came to his mind.

During the removal of his leg he composed this majestic and lengthy niggun comprised of 36 sections each contrasting in nature. This niggun is sung by Hasidim each year on the Rebbe's, yahrzeit (anniversary of death) both in Israel and the United States. The complete notation of the niggun, which takes approximately a half hour to sing, may be found in Bais Kuzmir,by M.S. Geshuri, Jerusalem Israel.

Rabbi Israel's love for music also found expression in a number of his published mamorim (sayings). One especially is rather remarkable for a Hasidic Rebbe. In Divrei Yisrael he compares man's ascent on the ladder of life to a musical scale. Just as the eighth tone is a repetition of the root tone one octave higher, so too, he says, is man's climb throughout life. Although he progresses ever higher, becoming complacent in his achievement, he must be aware that ultimately he must return to the root.

Modzitz Chasidic Dynasty.


  • Grand Rabbi Yechezkel Taub of Kuzmir (d. 1856)

o Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub of Zvolin (d. 1888), son of the Kuzmirer.

1. Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub of Modzitz, (1849-1920), author of Divrei Yisrael, son of the Zvoliner.

2. Grand Rabbi Shaul Yedidya Elazar Taub of Modzitz (1886-1947), author of Imrei Shaul and Yisa Bracha, son of the Divrei Yisrael.

3. Grand Rabbi Shmuel Eliyahu Taub of Modzitz, (1905-1984), author of Imrei Aish, son of the Imrei Shaul.

4. Grand Rabbi Yisrael Dan Taub of Modzitz (1928-2006), previous Modzitzer Rebbe, author of Nachalas Dan, son of the Imrei Aish.

5. Grand Rabbi Chaim Shaul Taub of Modzitz, present Modzitzer Rebbe, son of the Nachalas Dan.



Deblin (1969a) ------------------------------

English Deblin (1969b) page 203-212 of 646


Warsaw Cemetery Database-C records Click here for more information Warszawa Gubernia / Warszawa Province Located at 52°15’ 21°00’ Last updated May 2008

TAUB Isroel Modżycer Rebbe 24/11/1920


Israel ben Shmuel Eliyahu: Tzadik from Modzhitz son of Tzadik from Zwolen, grandfather was Yechezkel Taub from Kazimierz.

. 11/24/1920. The photo is of the sign on top of his OHEL.

Modrzyce (obecnie dzielnica Dęblina) = (now a district of Deblin).



About רבי ישראל טאוב מייסד חסידות מודז'יץ. (עברית)

הגדה של פסח אשי ישראל דברי ישראל ישא ברכה

על האדמו"ר ישראל טאוב ממודזיץ ניתן עוד לקרוא בעברית בספר יזכור של קהילת קוזמיר. האדמו"ר היה אב"ד של קהילת קוזמיר.

עמודים 302- 311 מתוך 668

עוד על אדמורי מודזיץ והאדמור ישראל טאוב בראשם ניתן לקרוא בספר יזכור של קהילת דבלין היא מודזיץ

עברית ויידיש עמוד 217-226 מתוך 708


על פטירתו של ר' ישראל טאוב מייסד חסידות מודזיץ, וקבורתו בבית העלמין בורשה:

view all 12

Grand Rabbi Yisrael Taub, the 1st Modzitzer Rebbe's Timeline