Admor Yaakov Aryeh Alter, 7th Gerrer Rebbe

Is your surname Alter?

Research the Alter family

Admor Yaakov Aryeh Alter, 7th Gerrer Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Admor Yaakov Aryeh Alter, 7th Gerrer Rebbe

Hebrew: הרב יעקב אריה אלתר, האדמו״ר השביעי מגור
Also Known As: "7th Gerer Rebbe", "האדמו"ר השביעי מגור", "Grand Rabbi of Ger"
Current Location:: Jerusalem, Israel
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Lodz, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Admor Simcha Bunim Alter, 5th Gerrer Rebbe and Bracha Yuta Hena Alter
Husband of <private> Alter (Weitz)
Father of <private> Schorr (Alter); <private> Alter; <private> Rand (Alter); <private> רוטשטיין (אלתר); <private> Alter and 4 others
Brother of Rivka Feiga Mintcha lev (mandel) and Chaya Ruda Yehudis Alter

Occupation: 7th Gerer Rebbe, האדמו"רהשביעי מגור
Managed by: Naftali Shoshany
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

    • <private> Alter (Weitz)
    • <private> Schorr (Alter)
    • <private> Alter
    • <private> Rand (Alter)
    • <private> רוטשטיין (אלתר)
    • <private> Alter
    • <private> Alter
    • <private> Alter
    • <private> Alter
    • <private> Zilberstein (Alter)

About Admor Yaakov Aryeh Alter, 7th Gerrer Rebbe

Yaakov Aryeh Alter, (born 1939), is the seventh and current Rebbe of the Hasidic dynasty of Ger, a position he has held since 1996.

He lives in Israel and has followers in Europe and the United States.

Ger is probably the largest single Hasidic group in Israel today.

Rabbi Yaakov Aryeh's father was Rabbi Simcha Bunim Alter, also known as the Lev Simcha, the fifth Gerrer Rebbe. When Rabbi Simcha Bunim died in 1992, he was succeeded by his half-brother, Rabbi Pinchas Menachem Alter. Upon the latter's unexpected death in 1996, Rabbi Yaakov Aryeh Alter was chosen as the next Rebbe of Ger, resulting from a pre-agreed-upon consensus for succession.

The Rebbe has displayed his father's style of vigorous leadership in the religious and political domains in Israel. He and his Hasidim fully back and have a major say in the Agudath Israel of Israel party in the Israeli Knesset, supporting the needs of the Haredi community in Israel. The Rebbe encouraged the party to retain its alliance with the non-Hasidic Ashkenazi litvish Degel HaTorah party within the United Torah Judaism party representing almost all Ashkenazi Haredi Jews in Israel.

He has introduced significant innovations in the curriculum of the educational institutions operated by the Gerrer Hasidim in Israel and abroad — primarily broader knowledge of the expanse of the Talmud, while abolishing the learning of iyun (learning a smaller portion of the Talmud in-depth).

The Rebbe is one of Israel's more wealthy individuals. He and his wife have five sons and four daughters.

Rebbes of Ger

  1. Yitzchak Meir Alter (1798-1866)
  2. Yehudah Aryeh Leib Alter (1847-1905)
  3. Avraham Mordechai Alter (1866-1948)
  4. Yisrael Alter (1895-1977)
  5. Simchah Bunim Alter (1898-1992)
  6. Pinchas Menachem Alter (1926-1996)
  7. Yaakov Aryeh Alter (b. 1939)


About הרב יעקב אריה אלתר, האדמו״ר השביעי מגור (עברית)

הרב יעקב אריה אלתר (נולד ב-1939; כ"ט באייר ה'תרצ"ט) הוא האדמו"ר השביעי של חסידות גור. מכהן בתפקיד זה משנת ה'תשנ"ו. רב יעקב אריה אלתר נולד בלודז', פולין, בשנת תרצ"ט (1939), לרב שמחה בונים אלתר, לימים האדמו"ר מגור, בעל ה"לב שמחה", וליוטא הניה, בת רבי נחמיה אלתר, אחי סבו. בשנת ת"ש עלה עם אביו וסבו (האדמו"ר רבי אברהם מרדכי אלתר) לארץ ישראל. למד בתלמוד תורה עץ חיים. במשך תקופה עשה "שימוש" אצל האדמו"ר רבי נחמן כהנא מספינקה. נישא לשושנה, בת הרב מנחם מנדל וייץ, מראשי ישיבת חידושי הרי"ם. עד מינויו לאדמו"ר, לא שימש בתפקיד תורני ולמד בכולל. (ויקיפדיה)

view all 11

Admor Yaakov Aryeh Alter, 7th Gerrer Rebbe's Timeline

May 18, 1939
Lodz, Poland