Adriaan Lubbers

Is your surname Lubbers?

Research the Lubbers family

Adriaan Lubbers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Adriaan Lubbers

Also Known As: "Lub"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Lubbers and Henriette Lubbers - Skene
Husband of Miep Lubbers
Father of Hendrik Maarten Lubbers; Adriana Jacomina Solano Lubbers; Leo Berend Lubbers; Hans Lubbers and Adriana Jacomina Solano
Brother of Alida Wilhelmina Lubbers; Herman Adriaan Lubbers; Willem Albert Henri Lubbers; Adriaan Lubbers; Albert "oom Ab" Lubbers and 6 others

Occupation: Artist painter
Managed by: Jackie Solano Tanaka
Last Updated:

About Adriaan Lubbers

Adriaan Lubbers was born in the Netherlands in 1892, the son of a well-to-do estate agent. As a young man he studied mechanical engineering, which brought him to South America in 1911. By 1914 he realized that he wanted to return to the Netherlands to fulfill his lifelong dream of becoming an artist.

His early art career included exhibiting his works in March 1922 in Amsterdam. During that period he settled with others artists in a farmhouse at Vierhouten. There he met the painter Leo Gestel with whom he traveled to New York. At 33 years old, Lubbers produced his first drawings which depict New York landmarks in a realistic style.

In order to survive in NYC, Lubbers worked odd jobs to support himself and his work. According to Italo Tovolato, he was a worker in a factory, a joiner, a herring peddler, a mechanic and a cabaret singer in Hoboken harbor. Some of these places are represented in his work. Lubbers lived in New York fewer than six years, mostly from 1916 to 1919 and 1926 to 1928, but during these stays he made not only paintings, but also copious drawings.

Lubbers died suddenly in 1954 of a brain hemorrhage while visiting Manhattan. His works remain a great record of New York architecture and atmosphere between the first and second world wars.

view all

Adriaan Lubbers's Timeline

January 22, 1892
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
June 19, 1923
Age 31
December 30, 1926
Age 34
Bronxville, Westchester County, New York, United States
December 30, 1926
Age 34
September 18, 1929
Age 37
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
May 16, 1954
Age 62
New York, NY, USA