Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM

Is your surname Willemsz?

Research the Willemsz family

Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM

Also Known As: "Johanna de Vries"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerrit Willemse, SV/PROG and Maria Claasen, SM
Wife of Pieter Christiaansz de Jager, SV/PROG and Joachim Kreff, SV/PROG
Sister of Rentien Willemse, b1; Arien Willemse, b2; Luytje Willemse, b12 SM; Anna Willemse, b3 SM; Maria Willemse, b5 and 4 others
Half sister of Geertruij Pietersz, b1 SM and Susanna Willemse, b10

Managed by: Esther Alkina Van Tonder
Last Updated:

About Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/lombard/I734.html

Pieter Christiaansz De Jager born Zutphen died circa March 1715, (date of inventory)

married (1) 19 February 1696 at Cape Town

Ermina Karelse died 1713

married (2) 15 July 1714 at Stellenbosch

Ariaantje Gerritsdr. Willemsz died 1719 [Joernal des Caabse Weese, MOOC 18/4, p 57, 17 November 1719 Jochem Kreef aen de twee volgende f.120 van soveel beloopt moederlyk bewys te geene gem: Kreeft aan syne twee minderjarige kinderen verwekt by desselfs overledene vrouw, Ariaentje Willemsz heeft gedaan als blykt by de dato van gepasseerde acte van uijtkoop, namentlyk, Jan Kreef f.60, Nicolaas Kreef f. 60 ... ]

Notes: At her marriage to Pieter Christiaansz she is named as Ariaantje Gerritsd[ogte]r; in the estate inventory drawn up after his death in 1715 she is called Ariaantje Jansz; at her second marriage, where she is specifically stated to have been the widow of Pieter Christiaansz, her name is given as Johanna de Vries; but at the baptisms of her own children she is named as Ariaantie Willemsz.

Why one woman should have had so many mistakes made as to her name one cannot say, but Ariaantje Gerritsdogter and Ariaantje Willemsz could well have been the same person, if she were a daughter of Gerrit Willemsz. At the baptism of Arriantje's first child in 1717, the baptismal witness was Luijtje Willemsz, eldest daughter of Gerrit Willemsz van Leeuwaarden and Maria Cornelisse.

And Ariaantje herself was witness at the baptisms of two of Luitje Willemsz's children.

Although named as Ariaantie Jansz in the Estate Inventory drawn up after the death of her first husband, and as Johanna de Vries in the marriage register at second marriage, her name seems to have been Ariaantie Willemsz, judging from the baptismal records of her own children since a Luijtje Willemsz is one of the witnesses and Ariaantie Wilemesz and Gerrit Willemsz appear as witnesses at the baptisms of Luitje's children.

  • Cape Town, page 9, 1717
  12.do. (7br) Johannes
  Jochem Kreef, en Arriaantje Willemsz.
  Pieter Kempen, en Luitje Willemsz.
  • page 14, 1719
  25.do. (Junii) Nicolaas
 Jochem Greeff, en Ariaantje Willemsz.
 Nicolaas Gokkelius en Susaan Magdalena [Viboda]

--------------------

Marriage

NGK Cape Town

1716 17 d:o [Maii] Jochem Creeft, van Grootmunde, jongm: en Johanna de Vries, wed:e wijlen Pieter Christiaansz de Jager.

- http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1713-1756/167-cape-town-marriages-1716

view all

Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM's Timeline

1698
1698
1714
July 15, 1714
Age 16
1714 15e Julij Pieter Christiaans van Zutphen Wedr. met Adriana Gerrits-dogter van Cabo jongdr. Stellenbosch.
1716
May 17, 1716
Age 18
NGK Kaapstad
1719
October 10, 1719
Age 21