Adriana Tol, SM/PROG

Is your surname Tol?

Research the Tol family

Adriana Tol, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adriana Tol, SM/PROG

Nicknames: "Smit; Kuyper; Cuyper", "Kuiper", "Aryaentje", "Jacobsz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Delft, Delft, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Alewijnsz Tol and Elysabeth Dircx van der Piet
Wife of Unknown; Johannes (Jan) Smit, SV/PROG 1 and Andreas Kuyper
Mother of Johanna Tol; Christoffel Smit, b1; Johannes Smit, b2; Christoffel Smit, b3; Jacobus Smit, b4 and 3 others
Sister of Marija Tol; Elsje Tol; Alewijn Tol; Dirck Tol and Willem Jacobsz Tol

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adriana Tol, SM/PROG

  • Birth Date 7/29/1649
  • Death Date 1722
  • First Name Adriana
  • Last Name Tol
  • Maiden Name Tol
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Delft, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
  • Baptism Date 7/16/1656
  • Death Location Delft, Zuid-Holland, Nederland

Conflicting info on merge:

  • First Name Adriana Jacobsz (Ariaentje) Adriana
  • Middle Name (Aryaentjie)
  • Last Name Tol Smit
  • Birth Date 1656 1665

Stammoeder Adriana Tol's Origin

  • Adriana Tol was baptised on 16th of July 1656 in the Nieuwe Kerk, Delft as Aryaentje,
  • Vader Jacob Tol,
  • Moeder Elisabet vandr. Piet.
  • The witnesses were her grandfather, Dirck van der Piet and his second wife, Aryaentje Tijsz., and Elisabet Isaackx.

--------------------


Notes: from Richard Ball In the marriage entry in the Stellenbosch register for her later marriage to Andries Cuyper, she is described as being from or of Delft 'van Delft'. I have assumed that the Aryaentje Tol who was baptised on 16 July 1656 in the Nieuwe Kerk, Delft, is the same person as the Adriana Tol who, by 1688, was living in the Cape. I have not yet discovered any proof positive of this but for my reasoning see my notes (copy in the file) On 22nd December 1685, named as Adriana Jacobsz. Tol, the wife of Johannes Smit, soldier, she appeared before the Delft Weeskamer and stated that she was now supported by her husband. She declared that her mother had raised and provided for her properly; she thanked her for her good care and freed her of any further obligation. From 1692 through to 1695 she is listed in the muster rolls as living in Stellenbosch with Jan Smit, but from 1696 she is listed as his widow. On the 29th June 1700, the Stellenbosch Church Meeting suspended her from church services for a year. The reason is not stated other than that she is admonished to live a better life. Unfortunately none of the earlier Stellenbosch Church Meeting minutes, which might have contained a previous warning, appear to have survived. A year later, on the 28th March 1701, her suspension was continued.


--------------------

 

F1946 Family group sheet

view all 15

Adriana Tol, SM/PROG's Timeline

1656
July 16, 1656
Delft, Delft, South Holland, The Netherlands
July 1656
Delft, Delft, South Holland, The Netherlands
1680
1680
Age 23
1682
January 4, 1682
Age 25
Delft, Netherlands
1682
Age 25
Delft, Netherlands
1688
September 5, 1688
Age 32
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1688
Age 31
Delft, Netherlands
1689
October 16, 1689
Age 33
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 36