Adrianna Sebring

Is your surname Sebring?

Research the Sebring family

Adrianna Sebring's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Adrianna Sebring (Polhemus)

Also Known As: "aka Adrianna"
Birthplace: Itamaracá, Pernambuco, Brazil
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius and Catherine Polhemius
Wife of Jan Roelofsz Sebring
Mother of Ida Sueberingh Billiou; Lucas Janse Sebring; Cornelius Janse Sebring; Willemtje Jan Seubring; Johannes Janse Sebring and 6 others
Sister of Margarietje Polhemius; Theodorus Polhemius; Lammetje Polhemus; Anna Van Wyck; Snebering Polhemus and 3 others
Half sister of Christina Polhemus

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adrianna Sebring

Adrianna posseses a keen interest in hummingbirds

Keeps a field journal wherein she documents notes of on nesting habits and migration patterns on her home at the Ilsland of Itamaraca

alt birth date 1631 lost in merge

Adrianna Polhemus was the daughter of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemus and Catharina Vanderverven.

She was born circa 1644 at Probably, Brazil.

Adrianna Polhemus was born in 1631 at Itamarca, Brazil.

She married Jan Roelofs Seuberinge, son of Roeloff Lucassen Seuberinge, in 1659 at Dutch Reformed Church, Midwout, Kings County, New York.

Adrianna Polhemus died before 1702 at Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey.

Johannes Theodorus POLHEMIUS�[Parents] was born in 1598 in Zweickirchen, Rhenish, Bavaria. He died on 9 Sep 1676 in Midwout, (Flatbush), Ny, New Amsterdam. He married Catharine VAN DER WERVEN in 1645 in Antwerp, Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium.

Catharine VAN DER WERVEN�[Parents] was born in 1624 in of Brooklyn, Kings, New York. She died in 1702 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York. She married Johannes Theodorus POLHEMIUS in 1645 in Antwerp, Antwerp, Flanders, Belgium.

They had the following children:

� F i Adrianna POLHEMUS

Adrianna was born in Itamarca, Brazil. She died in 1702 in Bergen, Genesee, New Jersey

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Adrianna Polhemus

[Adrianna] probably came to New Amsterdam with her father in 1654, was then of marriageable age and that her marriage to Jan Suebering may have occurred in any year between 1653 and 1662.

She died before 12/19/1702 as she did not sign the conveyance of her deceased mother's land which her husband Jan Roelofse did sign along with the other heirs and their wives on 12/19/1702 [The Sebring Collection, p. 12]

Adrianna Polhemius was born circa 1644 at Itamarca, Brazil.1 She was the daughter of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius dictus Hammerstein and Catharina Van der Werven.1 Adrianna Polhemius died before 1702.

Citation: [S242] I. Heyward Peck, "Rev. Johannes Polhemius", p. 171-172.

Anna Polhemius1 (F)b. circa 1649, d. after 1701

Anna Polhemius was born circa 1649 at Itamarca, Brazil.1 She was the daughter of Rev. Johannes Theodorus Polhemius dictus Hammerstein and Catharina Van der Werven.2

Anna Polhemius married Cornelis Barentse Van Wyck circa 1667 at New Netherland.1 Anna Polhemius died after 1701.1

Children of Anna Polhemius and Cornelis Barentse Van Wyck:

1. Theodorus Van Wyck b. 17 Sep 1668

2. Marritje Van Wyck b. c 1670

3. Johannes Van Wyck b. 17 Jan 1677

4. Aeltje Van Wyck b. 5 Oct 1679

5. Anna Van Wyck b. 9 Jul 1682

6. Elizabeth Van Wyck b. 16 Jan 1685

7. Adriaentje Van Wyck+ b. 9 Sep 1688, d. a 1755

Adrianna Polhemius aka Polhemus

Born 1644 in Brazil, South America

Daughter of Johannes T. Polhemius II and Catharine Van Der Werven

Sister of Christina Polhemius, Catherine Polhemius, Lammetje Polhemius, Margarita Polhemus, Margrietje Polhemius, Elizabeth Polhemius, Daniel Polhemius, Theodorus Polhemius, Theodorus Polhemius dictus Hammerstein, Anna Polhemius, Lammetje Polhemius dictus Hammerstein, Lammetje Polhemus, Margaret Polhemus, Anna Polhemius, Theodorus Polhemus, Snebering Polhemius, Maragrietje Polhemius, Elizabeth Polhemus, Elizabeth Polhemius, Daniel Polhemus, Daniel Polhemius, Daniel Polhemus and Catrina Polhemus

Wife of Jan R. Seubering — married 1656 in Kings, Livingston, New York, United States

Mother of Ida (Sueberingh) Biljou, Cornelis Janse Sebring, Cornelis Sebring, Cornelius Seubering, Willemtje Jan Seubring, Ida Suebering, Ida Sueberingh, Lucas Sebring, Katryn Jan Seubring, Maria Van Wyck, Maria VanWyck, Theodorus Van Wyck, Theodorus VanWyck, Roelof Sebring, Johannes Sebring, Roelof J. Sebring, Roelof Janse Sebring, Elizabeth Sebring, Elizabeth Seubring, Daniel Seubring, Catharina Sebering, Marietje Mary Sebring and Mary M. Sebring

Died December 1, 1702 in Bergen, Genesee, New Jersey, United States

view all 19

Adrianna Sebring's Timeline

Itamaracá, Pernambuco, Brazil
Age 17
Kings,Livingston,New York,USA
Age 18
Midwout, (Flatbush) New York, New Amsterdam
Age 20
Midwout, (Flatbush) New York, New Amsterdam
Age 20
Age 22
Age 29
Flatbush, Kings County, Long Island, New York
Age 30
Midwout, (Flatbush) New York, New Amsterdam
Age 31
Flatbush, Kings, New York, USA
Age 33
Midwout, (Flatbush) New York, New Amsterdam