Is your surname Quevillon?

Research the Quevillon family

Adrien Quevillon's Geni Profile

Records for Adrien Quevillon

16,625 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Adrien Quevillon

Also Known As: "Adrian Couvillon", "Adrien Cuvillon"
Birthplace: Dieppe, France
Death: Died in Pointe aux Trembles
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Quevillon and Marie Jacqueline Quevillon
Husband of Jeanne Hunault
Father of Marie Quevillon; Marguerite Quevillon; Pierre Quevillon; Francoise-Angelique Quevillon; Jean-Baptiste Quevillon and 2 others

Occupation: Ropemaker, To Avoyelles With the Couvillons, Ira S Couvillon ;pg 12, Tailor, Ropemaker & Carpenter
Managed by: Joel Scott Cognevich
Last Updated:

About Adrien Quevillon

Adrien Quevillion born 1641 at St. Quan-Mauge Parish, Bishopric of Rouen , France. Rouen is in Upper Normandy in Northwest France, migrated to Canada by 1672. His great-grandson, Adrien-Amable Quevillon, born 1751 in Canada, moved to Pointe Coupee, then Avoyelles, in Louisiana by 1796. Adrien-Amable is the forefather of the large Couvillion clan of Avoyelles today. Adrien-Amable married in 1759 to Marianne Pourceau. Her parents were Jean Baptiste Pourceau who was a native of Chambray, Hainaut, France, and his wife, Marie Therese Chalin, who was born at Avoyelles in 1722 and probably the first white child to be born in the area. J. B. Pourceau migrated from the same region and on the same ship as the DeCuir family to Louisiana. Ira Couvillon noted in his Couvillon book that the DeCuirs and Couvillon and Joffrions traveled together, according to oral history. Apparently this was the basis of the legend. (Ira Couvillion Nelson Gremillion, Randy DeCuir)

Source: "To Avoyelles with the Couvillons" by Ira Couvillon

Adrien had grown up during the reconstruction days following the great and unholy war after which his people were subjected to persecutions and atrocities of the conqueror and this, he thought, was more than he cared to chance.He made the risky trip across the Atlantic for Canada arriving there sometimes during the year of his 23rd birthday. Establishing himself in what was then the largest village in the central part of Canada, Pointe-aux-Trembles, he soon set himself in business. It was 8 years later before he married on February 2, 1672, to Jeanne Hunault, whose parents had migrated to that area from St.Pierre-des-champs, Beauvais, France several years before him. Research has led to some of the old church records around Montreal, Canada and very interesting history. There is on record in the Archives of the Most Holy Infant Jesus Catholic Church, located at "Pointe-aux-Trembles", the same church , though not the same building, the Couvillon ancestors helped to establish and in which they worshiped, information relating to harsh and pathetic incidents that happened to our Canadian pioneers during the British's "night raids" with their young Indian warriors. These records disclosed that among the group of victims was Adrien, the first Quevillon to come to Canada and his wife, Jeanne Hunault, and two of their daughters, Catherine and Angelique. According to these records, Adrien, his wife, and their two little daughters were enjoying a peaceful slumber in the quiet sanctum of their cozy little "Masion Bussilage" at "la-Point e-aux -Trembles" one night during the late summer of 1693 when they were snatched away by the Iroquois and carried to their village of Caughnawaga during one of the infamous raids known and referred to by them as "le Massacre du la Chenaie". Adrien was killed and scalped and the mother and two daughters were taken to the Indian village where, at the break of day next morning,Francois Angelique who was then 12 years old, was burned to death by her captors before her mother' s and sister's eyes! They were then forced to eat of her charred flesh. The mother was forced to accept the advances of one of the chiefs by whom she had a child, a son, who was born in 1698 and named Louis Augustin (Courval).The other daughter,Catherine, was later able to return to her people, after which they were able to redeem their mother and her young Indian son and, thus reunited, they all continued living on the old family homestead at Pointe aux Trembles where they earned their living as"Cordiers" (rope makers)."


view all 12

Adrien Quevillon's Timeline

Dieppe, France
Age 14
France to Canada
February 2, 1672
Age 31
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
August 28, 1673
Age 32
Fontenay-sous-Bois, Vendée, Ile-de-France, France
March 14, 1676
Age 35
Point Au Tremble, Quebec, Canada
November 13, 1678
Age 37
Pointe Aux Trembles, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
March 13, 1681
Age 40
Repentigny, L'Assomption, Quebec, Canada
July 25, 1683
Age 42
Montréal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec, Canada
March 14, 1686
Age 45
Montreal, Pointe-Aux-Trembles, Quebec, Canada
Age 47
Pointe Aux Trembles, Montreal, Quebec, Canada