Advokaat Ludwig Emil Krause, b11

Is your surname Krause?

Research the Krause family

Advokaat Ludwig Emil Krause, b11's Geni Profile

Records for Ludwig Emil Krause

1,302,059 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ludwig Emil Krause, b11

Nicknames: "Lodi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bloemfontein, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Cahl Johann Gottlieb Krause, SV/PROG and Anna Frederike Krause
Husband of Anna Maria van Soelen, b6c?
Brother of Dr Otto Krause, M.D., b1; Albert Edward Jacobs Krause, b2; Dr. John William Krause, M.D., b1; Anna Sophia Wilhelmina Krause, b4; Carl Albert Friederich Krause, b5 and 6 others

Occupation: Advokaat, Judge-President of the O.F.S.
Managed by: Leoné Gardner
Last Updated:

About Ludwig Emil Krause, b11

Commandant Ludwig ("Lodi") Krause compiled his memoirs in captivity in Pretoria early in 1901, shortly after being captured by the British forces. Born in Bloemfontein in 1872, he was unusually well educated for a Boer officer, having 4 university degrees by 1899, incl. an M.A. from Cambridge. Up to 1899 his career & that of his contemporary Jan Smuts moved together in roughly parallel fashion.

Krause describes the early campaigns in Natal in detail, covering Elandslaagte, Ladysmith, Spioenkop, Colenso and Pieter's Heights. >From Natal the focus moves to the Transvaal, and the retreat from the capital. As military legal adviser to the Boer Forces, Krause's view was that of the critical & privileged insider . He presided at a number of sensational trials (incl. that of Genl. Schoeman for treason) & was extremely critical of Kruger's government & of the widespread corruption & maladministration.

The final part of the memoir covers the little-known guerrilla theatre of the Northern Transvaal, where Krause served with the incompetent but larger-than-life Barend Vorster & with General Beyers. He saw a great deal of the backvelders of the Zoutpansberg commando who, according to Arthur Barlow, did not have a pair of socks between them!

Krause's family was a talented & distinguished one & this is exemplified by the career of his brother Fritz Krause, whose life "deserved to be made immortal.....through the annals of the ...film industry." A Pretoria advocate, Fritz Krause was responsible for the saving of the gold mines from destruction in 1900. After being captured he went on parole to London & was sentenced on trumped-up charges for "incitement to commit murder", serving 15 months in Holloway Prison. After the war he became Judge-President of the O.F.S. And paid a great deal of attention to penal reform.

THE WAR MEMOIRS OF COMMANDANT LUDWIG KRAUSE 1899-1900, edited by Jerold Taitz

view all

Advokaat Ludwig Emil Krause, b11's Timeline

1872
March 23, 1872
Bloemfontein, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
1942
June 28, 1942
Age 70
????