Aeliz Alys Alice (Lettice) de Maminot (c.1135 - c.1214)

‹ Back to de Maminot surname

Is your surname de Maminot?

Research the de Maminot family

Aeliz Alys Alice (Lettice) de Maminot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: West Greenwich, Kent, , England
Death: Died in Rickling, Essex, , England
Managed by: William Adam Raby
Last Updated:

About Aeliz Alys Alice (Lettice) de Maminot

It looks as though she's the daughter of Hugh de Maminot II (presumed son of Gilbert the bishop, son of Hugh de Maminot I). Discussions below are beyond confusing, as several of them depend on severely confused sources.

===================================================================

Ralph de Cahaines1 M, #336119 Last Edited=17 Feb 2009

    Ralph de Cahaines married Alice Maminot, daughter of Hugh Maminot and widow of Ralph de Cahaines.1

Citations 1.[S37] Volume 3, page 3531. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

http://www.thepeerage.com/p33612.htm#i336119

Hugh Maminot and widow of Ralph de Cahaines1 M, #336129 Last Edited=15 Feb 2009

Child of Hugh Maminot and widow of Ralph de Cahaines 1.Alice Maminot+2

Citations 1.[S37] Volume 3, page 3531. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37] 2.[S37] See. [S37]

Alice Maminot1 F, #336130 Last Edited=17 Feb 2009

    Alice Maminot is the daughter of Hugh Maminot and widow of Ralph de Cahaines.2 She married, secondly, Geoffrey de Say, son of William de Say and Beatrice de Mandeville.1 She married, firstly, Ralph de Cahaines.1

Children of Alice Maminot and Geoffrey de Say 1.William de Say1 d. b 1 Jan 1198/99 2.Ingram de Say1 3.Geoffrey de Say+2 b. c 1155, d. 24 Aug 1230

Citations 1.[S37] Volume 3, page 3531. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37] 2.[S37] See. [S37]

http://www.thepeerage.com/p33613.htm#i336129

===============================

His great grandson, Wakelin de Maminot, died without issue in the 3d year of king Richard I. leaving his sister, Alice, his coheir; who brought this place,with much other inheritance, to her husband, Geoffry,second son of William de Say; he possessed this placein her right, and dying about the 16th year of king John, was succeeded by Geoffry his son, who was one of the Recognitores Magnæ Assisæ, in the 2d year of the fame reign, at the latter end of which he joined the confederate barons, and his lands were seized into hands; after whose death they were however restored to him. He died in Gascoigne in the 14th year of king Henry III. leaving by Alice his wife, one of the daughters and coheirs of John de Casyneto, or Cheney, one son, William de Say, who succeeded himin this manor. In the 44th year of that reign he was constituted governor of Rochester castle, and died in the 56th year of it, being then possessed of this manor held of the king in capite by barony. (fn. 1)

From: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62801 [ 'Parishes: Cowdham', The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 2 (1797)], pp. 60-78.

======
Volume 11, page 465:

GEOFFREY DE SAY I, br. and h. male, being 2nd s. of William DE SAY I and Beatrice, was b. probably not later than 1135,(k) and possibly earlier. Note k: His s. Geoffrey m. after the end of 1175 and before 1180; see text below. Geoffrey de Say I may be the Geoffrey de Say who attested a charter of his uncle Gilbert de Say in 1151 (Round, Cal. Docs., no 522).

It was Geoffrey himself, not his son, who married between 1175 and 1180 (see correction to p. 467 below). Therefore it seems likely that he was born much later than 1135, and perhaps even after 1144, the traditional date of his father's death.

[Item last updated: 11 February 2003.]

Volume 11, page 467:

He [Geoffrey de Say (d. by 1214)] m., 1stly, Alice, widow of Ralph DE CAHAINES, and da. of Hugh MAMINOT(n). Note n: Confirmation of grant in 1168 by Walkelin Maminot to Bermondsey Abbey of the advowson of the church of Birling and of a similar grant by Geoffrey de Say, by "Galfridus de Say filius Galfridi de Say et Alicie de Cheinnei uxoris sue"; followed by confirmation by William de Say, son of Geoffrey de Say, son of Geoffrey (Thorpe, Reg. Roff., p. 169; B.M. MS. Cott. Claud. A viii, f. 116d/169; Dugdale, Mon., vol. v, p. 89). Grant by Geoffrey de Say son of Alice de Chetnay of land in Edmonton, temp. Ric. I (Cat. Anc. Deeds, no. A2035). After about 1200 the Say barony consisted almost wholly of fees formerly held by Alice's nephew, Walkelin Maminot.

The correct identity of Geoffrey's wife is as given by Complete Peerage, vol. 5, chart before p. 117: Alice (widow of Hugh de Periers, who d. s.p. about Dec. 1175), da. and coh. of John de Chesney. John de Chesney's mother appears to have been Alice, daughter of Hugh Maminot and in her issue heir of Hugh's grandson Walkelin (d. c. 1190), son of Walkelin. Geoffrey and Alice were married by 1180, and she survived at least until 1185. Unfortunately, the account of Say in volume 11 assumes that it was Geoffrey's son of the same name who married Alice de Chesney, and bases its chronology on the date of this marriage. Therefore, much of the chronology for Geoffrey and his son should probably be revised later.

Evidence from pipe rolls and charters, showing that Alice "de Caineto", widow of Hugh de Periers, remarried to a Geoffrey de Say by 1180, was printed by Eyton in the 19th century [Antiquities of Shropshire, vol. 3, pp. 331-333]. It is clear that the Geoffrey in question was Geoffrey I (d. by 1214) from the following: 1.On 1 January "1198", Geoffrey de Say and his son Geoffrey made a grant to the hospital of Drincourt, providing for prayers for the soul of Alice "de Kaisneio", the mother of the younger Geoffrey [Cal. Docs France, vol. 1, no 280]. Clearly these two Geoffreys are the same father and son who appear in two charters dated 1196-1198 concerning the manor of Rickling (Essex), the father describing himself as Geoffrey the son of William de Say [Cat. Anct Deeds, vol. 2, C2287; vol. 3, C3188]. 2.A sequence of Bermondsey charters shows an original grant by Walkelin Maminot, successively confirmed by Geoffrey de Say, later by his son Geoffrey de Say - describing himself as the son of Geoffrey de Say and of Alice "de Chemunei" - and eventually by William de Say - mentioning his wife Sibyl and referring to the gifts of his father Geoffrey and his grandfather Geoffrey [J. Thorpe, Registrum Roffense, p. 169 (1769), citing British Library Cotton MS Claudius A VIII, no 14].

Round established a century ago that Alice was a daughter and coheir of John de Chesney [Genealogist, new series, vol. 18, p. 9 (1902), citing Dugdale's comments based on the cartulary of Coxford (Baronage, vol. 1, pp. 511, 614)]. John de Chesney was the son of Ralph de Chesney, and the grandson of another Ralph. The cartulary of Merton Priory records that Hugh Maminot gave the manor of Petham (Kent) to Ralph de Chesney in marriage with his daughter Alice [L. F. Salzman, Sussex Arch. Coll., vol. 65, pp. 21, 22 (1924), citing British Library Cotton MS Cleopatra C VI, no 69]. Chronologically, this would be John's father rather than his grandfather. (As Salzman points out, according to a Lewes manuscript, Ralph was predeceased by a wife named Emma - Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum, vol. 5, p. 14 (1817-30 edn) - so it is possible that the Merton cartulary is wrong in calling Hugh Maminot's daughter Alice - Keats-Rohan (Domesday Descendants, p. 369) apparently takes this view.)

Evidently Alice de Chesney survived at least until 1185, as she and Geoffrey made a gift to Brockley (later Bayham Abbey) with the assent of Gilbert, bishop of Rochester, who did not succeed until that year [J. Thorpe, op. cit., p. 378, citing British Library Cotton MS Otho A II, ff. 36, 37].

[Kevan L. Barton pointed out the contradiction between the identity of Geoffrey's wife given in the above account, and that given in volume 5, in November 2002.
Item last updated: 11 February 2003.]  
Volume 11, page 467, note o (continued on page 468):

Between 10 Aug. 1197 and 8 Mar. 1198 Geoffrey de Say II executed a charter confirming his father's grant [of the manor of Rickling to Geoffrey II's younger brother Geoffrey] (Idem, vol. ii, no. C2287). The confirmation is printed in full in Genealogist, N.S., vol. xxxiv, p. 181, and shows that Geoffrey II had an elder br. William, who was living at or after the birth of Alice de Vere's s. Geoffrey. There seems to be no evidence of the date of William's death, except that it was before 1 Jan. 1198 (?1198/9) (Round, Cal. Docs., no.280).

The confirmation referred to explicitly states that Geoffrey II's elder brother William was dead, so he must have died before the latest possible date of that document, namely 8 March 1197/8 (as stated by Complete Peerage, vol. 5, chart before p. 117).

[Item last updated: 11 February 2003.]

Volume 11, page 468:

GEOFFREY DE SAY II, 2nd but 1st surv. s. and h. by 1st wife, was b. probably about 1155. In 1180 in the account of the farm of the Vicomté of Arques he is acquitted in respect of a liability of 10s "for the land of Geoffrey de Sai which he had with the wife of Hugh de Periers."(e) In the same year he was amerced at the Forest Assize in respect of Hudwic' & Dodinton' (Ditton Priors, Salop); and, again in 1180, with the consent of his wife, he delivered to the prior of Wenlock his manor of Ditton Priors, which was her dower from Hugh de Periers.(f) In 1190 Michael Belet accounted for 100li to have right against him of the inheritance of his wife and to have his office.(g) In 1198 he was bailiff of Arques.(h) Note e: Stapleton, Mag. Rot. Scacc. Norm., vol. i, pp. cxxiv, 90. Note f: Eyton, Shropshire, vol. iii, p. 332. Note g: Pipe Roll, 2 Ric. I, p. 102. Michael had m. Emma, sister of Alice de Chesney; see p. 470, note "f" below. Note h: Stapleton, op. cit., vol. ii, p. cxxix. It has been assumed that this entry and the entries as to lands in Normandy which follow relate to Geoffrey II. If so, it was probably the same Geoffrey who in 1184 owed 33li 12s for 4 measures of wheat which he had for provisioning the castle of Gisors (D'Anisy, Mém. de la Soc. des Antiquaires de Normandie, vol. viii, p. 361).

As Geoffrey was a younger son of parents who were married after 1175, he was probably born around 1180 (see correction to p. 467 above). The references above from the period 1180-1190, and presumably also the one from 1198, must relate to his father, Geoffrey I. Michael Belet's wife Emma was the sister of Geoffrey I's wife.

[Item last updated: 11 February 2003.]

Volume 11, page 470:

He [Geoffrey de Say II (d. 1230)] m., 1stly, Alice, widow of Hugh DE PERIERS, and h. and possibly da. of John DE CHESNEY. He m., 2ndly, Margery, widow of (i) ... DE LA FERTÉ, (ii) Eudes DE DAMMARTIN (d. 1225), sis. and coh. of Will. BRIWERRE, by whom he was divorced.

Alice de Chesney was the wife of Geoffrey I de Say, not Geoffrey II (see correction to p. 467 above). The identity of Geoffrey II's first wife, the mother of his son and heir William, is unknown. Geoffrey was married to his second wife Margery by November 1225 [the quindene of St Martin, Michaelmas Term 9-10 Henry III; Curia Regis Rolls, vol. 12, pp. 295, 302].

[Item last updated: 11 February 2003.]

http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/say.shtml

========

Before doing so, we must first consider the third surname which may be relevant to our enquiry, that is the rare Mammatt or Mammett, which Reaney and Wilson, the only authority on surnames to mention it, consider to be a reduced form of ‘Maminot’.24 They provide no evidence for this assertion which seems a priori to be improbable on both linguistic and historical grounds: ‘Maminot’ is more likely to be reduced to ‘Mamnott’ or ‘Mammott’ than ‘Mammatt’ or ‘Mammett’, while the known genealogy of the Maminot family appears to reject their suggestion decisively. Gilbert de Maminot’s barony of West Greenwich (Kent) passed on his death in 1101 to his son Hugh and on Hugh’s death before 1131 to Hugh’s son Walkeline I, and to the latter’s son Walkeline II by 1157. When Walkeline II died childless c. 1190, his heir was his aunt Alice, daughter of Hugh de Maminot.25 Since, therefore, there were no male heirs of Gilbert de Maminot known c. 1190 who, had they existed, would automatically have had precedence over Hugh’s sister as claimant to the barony, it seems quite clear that ‘Mammatt’ or ‘Mammett’ cannot represent the surname Maminot. However, it is possible that ‘Mammatt’ an even more ‘Mammett’ could be a reduced form of ‘Mahumet’ borne by his descendants (if any). But the surname is exceedingly rare: it is not mentioned in the locational analyses of Guppy and Hitchings

http://users.ox.ac.uk/~prosop/prosopon/issue11-1.pdf

=========

p. 1027 Maminot, Emma Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum, IV, p. 14, no. VI - should be vol. V. Chris Phillips 1/12/02 p. 1027 Maminot, Walchelin ; Maminot, Walchelin II “…he left issue his successor a son Walchelin II (d.c.1190) and a daughter and eventual heiress Alice, wife of Geoffrey I de Say (d. 1214).” “…his heir was his aunt Alice, sister of Walchelin I and wife of Geoffrey I de Say (d. 1214).” The wife of Geoffrey de Say I was actually Alice de Chesney, whose parentage was established by Round, from comments in Dugdale’s Baronage, based on the cartulary of Coxford (Norfolk). These showed that Alice, the wife of Geoffrey de Say, and Emma, the wife of Michael Belet, were daughters and coheirs of John de Chesney. Evidently, the Says’ interest in the Maminot lands came through this John de Chesney. John was the son of Ralph de Chesney and the grandson of another Ralph, a Domesday tenant. The cartulary of Merton Priory records that Hugh Maminot [the grandfather of Walkelin] gave the manor of Petham (Kent) to Ralph de Chesney in marriage with his daughter Alice. Chronologically, this would be John’s father rather than his grandfather.

So Geoffrey de Say succeeded Walkelin Maminot as a result of his marriage to the granddaughter of Walkelin’s aunt. Dugdale, Monasticon, IV, pp. 95-97 – should be vol. V. [J. H. Round, Genealogist, new series, vol. 18, p. 9 (1902), citing Sir W. Dugdale, op. cit., vol. 1, pp. 511, 614; W. Farrer, Honors and Knights’ Fees, vol. 3, p. 316 (1924), prints an extract from Dugdale’s notes from the cartulary (Bodleian, Dugdale MS 39, f. 103; L. F. Salzman, Sussex Arch. Coll., vol. 65, pp. 21, 22 (1924), citing Cotton MS Cleopatra C VI, no 69. Salzman points out that, according to a manuscript from Lewes Priory, Ralph was predeceased by a wife named Emma (Sir W. Dugdale, Monasticon Anglicanum, vol. 5, p. 14, 1817-30 edn, K. S. B. Keats-Rohan, DD p. 369 says that Ralph’s wife was Emma Maminot, apparently assuming that these wives were identical and that the Merton cartulary is mistaken about the name.]

http://users.ox.ac.uk/~prosop/domesday-descendants-corrigenda.pdf

===================

p.1027 Maminot, Walchelin; Maminot, Walchelin II

"…he left issue his successor a son Walchelin II (d.c.1190) and a daughter and eventual heiress Alice, wife of Geoffrey I de Say (d. 1214)".

"…his heir was his aunt Alice, sister of Walchelin I and wife of Geoffrey I de Say (d. 1214)".

The wife of Geoffrey de Say I was actually Alice de Chesney, whose parentage was established by Round, from comments in Dugdale's Baronage, based on the cartulary of Coxford (Norfolk). These showed that Alice, the wife of Geoffrey de Say, and Emma, the wife of Michael Belet, were daughters and coheirs of John de Chesney.

Evidently, the Says' interest in the Maminot lands came through this John de Chesney. John was the son of Ralph de Chesney and the grandson of another Ralph, a Domesday tenant. The cartulary of Merton Priory records that Hugh Maminot [the grandfather of Walkelin] gave the manor of Petham (Kent) to Ralph de Chesney in marriage with his daughter Alice. Chronologically, this would be John's father rather than his grandfather. So Geoffrey de Say succeeded Walkelin Maminot as a result of his marriage to the granddaughter of Walkelin's aunt.

Dugdale, Monasticon, IV, pp. 95-97 - should be vol. V

Round, 1902, p.9, citing Dugdale, 1817-30, 1: 511, 614; HKF, 3: 316, prints an extract from Dugdale's notes from the cartulary (Bodleian, Dugdale MS 39, f. 103.); Salzman, 1924, pp.21-22, citing Cotton MS Cleopatra C VI, no 69. Salzman points out that, according to a manuscript from Lewes Priory, Ralph was predeceased by a wife named Emma (Dugdale, 1817-30, 5: 14); DD, p.369 says that Ralph's wife was Emma Maminot, apparently assuming that these wives were identical and that the Merton cartulary is mistaken about the name.

Mardi Carter; Chris Phillips

http://fmg.ac/Projects/Domesday/Desc4.htm

=======

Geoffrey de Say 23G Grandfather

Lord of West Greenwich
b abt 1180
d 19 Aug 1230 Poitou, France
Burial: Hospital of St. Mary, Dover, Kent, England

Findagrave 69731836

Parents: Geoffrey de Say m Alice de Chesney or Maminot
Spouse: Unk wife
Child: William de Say
Spouse: Margery Briwere m aft 1225, divorced Findagrave 69921382
 http://www.packrat-pro.com/stevens/sa.htm#Geoffrey de Say1135
view all

Aeliz Alys Alice (Lettice) de Maminot's Timeline

1135
1135
West Greenwich, Kent, , England
1214
1214
Age 79
Rickling, Essex, , England
????