Aeltje Hauels Wessels

Is your surname Wessels?

Research the Wessels family

Aeltje Hauels Wessels's Geni Profile

Records for Aeltje Wessels

204,475 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aeltje Hauels Wessels

Also Known As: "/Aaltjen/", "Aaltjen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Voor Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Wife of Steven Coerte Coerta Van Voorhees
Mother of Merghin Stevense Van Voorhees; Coert Stevense van Voorhees; Wessel Van Voorhees; Wessel Stevense Van Voorhees; Marchien Stevense Voorhees and 1 other

Managed by: David Michael McDougle
Last Updated:

About Aeltje Hauels Wessels

Aeltje Wessels was also known as Aaltjen Wessels

-------------------- Children of Steven Coerts and Aeltje Wessels

1. Coert (Koert) Stevense (Stevensen) Van Voorhees

Born: 1638 in the Netherlands

Died: unknown, was living 20 June 1699

Married: date unknown, Marretje Gerretse (Van Couvenhoven)

Marretje Gerretse (Van Couvenhoven)

Baptized: 10 April 1644 at Nieuw Amsterdam

Died: between 1702 and 1709

2. Wessel

Baptized: 25 September 1640 in the Netherlands

Died: unknown, buried 14 January 1641

3. Marchien (Merghin) Stevense (Van Voorhees)

Born: unknown, probably around 1640, in the Netherlands

Died: unknown, perhaps 28 October 1702 in the Netherlands (she did not emigrate)

Married: 14 December 1664, Roelof Oostinge

Married: perhaps Remmelt Willemse

4. Hendrickje Stevense (Stevens) (Van Voorhees)

Born: around 1640 in the Netherlands

Died: unknown, probably predeceased husband

Married: date unknown, Jan Kiers (Kiersen) (Kierz) in the Netherlands

Jan Kiers (Kiersen) (Kierz)

Born: unknown, in the Netherlands

Died: unknown, will dated 4 August 1705 and probated 3 September 1705

view all 11

Aeltje Hauels Wessels's Timeline

1605
1605
of Voor Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
1625
1625
Age 20
Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 30
Voor Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Holland
1638
1638
Age 33
Voor Hees, Drenthe, Ruinen, Netherlands
1640
September 25, 1640
Age 35
The Netherlands
September 25, 1640
Age 35
of Hees, Drenthe, Holland
1641
1641
Age 36
The Netherlands
1642
1642
Age 37
The Netherlands
1642
Age 37
Netherlands
1999
February 23, 1999
Age 37