Woman of Ani'-ga'tage'wi (Kituah or Wild Potato Clan) (Quatie) (1684 - 1741) MP

public profile

Is your surname (Kituah or Wild Potato Clan)?

Research the (Kituah or Wild Potato Clan) family

Aganunitsi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Go-sa-du-isga", ""Queen of the Cherokee"", "Aganunitsi Quatis of the Wolf Clan", "Aganunitsi", "Kanagaota", "Woman of Ani'-ga'tage'wi (Kituah or Wild Potato Clan) (Quatie)"
Birthplace: Cherokee Nat, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee Nat, Tennessee, United States
Managed by: Jeffrey Phillips
Last Updated:

About Woman of Ani'-ga'tage'wi (Kituah or Wild Potato Clan) (Quatie)

Ah-ni-ga-to-ge-wi or Wild Potato Clan (originially Kituwah clan, has also been known as the Bear Clan, Raccoon Clan and even Blind Savannah in different regions) - Were known to be farmers and gatherers of the wild potato plants in swamps (hence the name gatogewi = "swamp"), along streams, and swamps to make flour or bread for food, and were so named after them. They are keepers and protectors of the earth. The Clan color for the AniGatogewi is Green and their wood is Birch. Historically, members of this clan were known to be 'keepers of the land,' and gatherers. The wild potato was a main staple of the older Cherokee life back east (Tsa-la-gi U-we-ti). Their flag is yellow with green stars. At some Oklahoma Cherokee ceremonial grounds, the Wild Potato arbor is to the left of the Wolf arbor. Notable Surnames: Bad Water, Clogoittah, Eagle, Golanv, Great Eagle, Grey Eagle, Kitegista, Kituah, Mankiller, Oconostota, Oukah, Ounaconoa, Raven of Hiawassee, Ridge, Skalilosgenv, Susie, Tuckahoe, Wickett, Wilenawa, Source: http://cherokeeregistry.firstlightonline.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=23&Itemid=398 -------------------- Woman of Ant-Gatage'Wi was born 1686 in Cherokee Nation East, Cherokee Tribe, Native American, and died date unknown. She married (1) Tom Tunbridge. She married (2) Amatoya Moytoy of Settico on 1703 in Cherokee Nation East, Cherokee Tribe, Native American, son of Amadohiyi Moytoy and Quatsy of Tellico.

Includes NotesNotes for Woman of Ant-Gatage'Wi:

Sources: Type: Web Site Author: James R. Hicks URL: www.familytreemaker.genealogy.com Date: 6/1/02 More About Woman of Ant-Gatage'Wi and Amatoya Moytoy of Settico: Marriage: 1703, Cherokee Nation East, Cherokee Tribe, Native American. Children of Woman of Ant-Gatage'Wi and Amatoya Moytoy of Settico are:

  1. Oconostota, b. 1704, d. March 1783.
  2. Clogoittah, b. 1706, d. date unknown.
  3. Kitegista, b. 1708, d. September 30, 1792, Buchanan's Station, Cherokee Nation East.
  4. +Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee Moytoy, b. 1710, d. date unknown.
  5. Raven of Hiwassee, b. 1712, d. 1761.
  6. Ounaconoa, b. 1716, d. date unknown.
  7. Skalilosken, b. 1718, d. date unknown.
  8. Great Eagle, b. 1720, d. date unknown.
  9. OukaiiI-Oukah, b. 1722, d. date unknown.
 10. A-Ma'-S-Go-Si'-Te, d. date unknown.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/e/o/Marilyn-Leonard-Edmond/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0969.html -------------------- Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee

[3405]

ABT 1710 - ____

  * BIRTH: ABT 1710
  * EVENT: Ani'-Da'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)
    Clan: 

Father: Moytoy, I

Mother: Woman of Ani'-Ga'Tage'Wi

Family 1 : Cornelius DOUGHERTY

  * MARRIAGE: 
 1. +Jennie DOUGHERTY 

Family 2 : Husband of Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee

  * MARRIAGE: 
 1. +Sister of Raven
 2. +Sour Mush
 3.  Raven
 4. +Prachey 

-------------------- Anigatogewi or Wild Potato Clan -------------------- Deer Clan -------------------- Chief Amatoya Moytoy The Elder was born in 1635/1645 in Chota, at Little Tennessee River. He married Quatsy of Telico, of the Wolf Clan.

their fifth child:

v. Aganunitsi Quatie - Wolf Clan

married 1st: A Shawnne Captive

children:

i Chief Savanooka (meaning "A Shawnee") - the Raven of Hiwsassee

married 2nd: Smallpox Conjuror of Settico

children:

M i Chief Oconostota , the Groundhog Sausage, who was the Beloved Warrior of the Cherokee

F ii Ahneewahkee Anewake Ailsey Anewake Ailsey -3 - Wolf Clan.

M iii Chief Outacite.

married 3rd: John Beaver Beamer

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Kittagusta Kitagista Skalilosken or Sealilosken Kitagista Skalilosken was born in 1700.
     		F 	ii 	Daughter.
     		M 	iii 	Chief Outacite Outossity Ostenaco Skiagusta Ustenaca Rusteenokogagan Mankiller Outossity Ostenaco Skiagusta Ustenaca Rusteenokogagan Mankiller.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~angelasattic/ALL/pafg497.htm#14949

view all 22

Aganunitsi's Timeline

1684
1684
Cherokee Nat, Tennessee, United States
1699
1699
Age 15
Cherokee Nation - East
1703
1703
Age 19
1703
Age 19
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1704
1704
Age 20
Cherokee Territory
1706
1706
Age 22
Tellico, Cherokee, Alabama, United States
1708
1708
Age 24
Cherokee Nation - East
1712
1712
Age 28
United States
1712
Age 28
1714
1714
Age 30