["\n\n\n\n\n\n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n \n Agilulf of Metz, évêque de Metz (c.537 - 601) - Genealogy\n \n \n \n\n \n\n\n\n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n\n\t\n\n \n \n \n\n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n \n \n\n
\n \n \n\n \n \n\n\n\n\n \n \n \n\n\n\n
\n
\n\n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n \n\n \n\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n \n \n
\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n
\n\n
\n\n\n
\n \n
\n\n\n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n\n
\n\n
\n
\n
\n Join the world's largest family tree\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
Gender
\n
\n \n \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n
First Name
\n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
Last Name
\n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
Email
\n
\n \n
\n \"\"\n never shared, never spammed\n
\n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n or Cancel\n
\n
\n
\n\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n \n\n \n
\n \n\n\n\n\n\n
\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n
\n
\n
\n

\n \n \n \n \t Agilulf of Metz, évêque de Metz\n \n \n (c.537 - 601) \n MP\n \n \n

\n \n

‹ Back to of Metz surname

\n
\n
\n
\n\n
\n \n
\n
\n

Is your surname of Metz?

\n
\n Research the of Metz family\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n

Agilulf, bishop of Metz's Geni Profile

\n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

\n

\"\"

\n
    \n
  • \n Build your family tree online
  • \n
  • \n Share photos and videos
  • \n
  • \n Smart Matching™ technology
  • \n
  • \n Free!
  • \n
\n \n
\n
\n
\n
\n

Share

\n
\n
\n
    \n
  • \n \n
  • \n
  • \n \n \n
  • \n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n \n \"\"\n
\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Nicknames:\"Aigulf\", \"Agiluf\"
Birthplace:\n Gaul (France)\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Death:\n \n Died\n \n \n \n \n in \n \n Metz, Lorraine, France\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n
Occupation:Bishop of Metz (590/591-601)
Managed by:\n \n Jon Brees Thogmartin FTDNA Mcclendon\n
Last Updated:\n \n
\n\n \n \n \n
\n
\n\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n\n\n \n\n \n\n \n\n\n
\n
\n \n view all\n \n

Immediate Family

\n
\n
\n \n
\n
\n\n \n\n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n\n\n\n \n
\n
\n
\n

About Agilulf of Metz, évêque de Metz

\n
\n
\n

From the French Wikipedia on Aigulphe:

\n

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aigulphe

\n

Aigulphe, Agiulf ou Agilulf était le 24e évêque de Metz entre 590 et 601.

\n

Biographie

\n

On ne sait que peu de chose sur cet évêque : il a reçu en 596 une lettre du pape Grégoire Ier lui recommandant des missionnaires partis évangéliser la Grande-Bretagne[1]. Apparemment, cette mission est partie vers l'Angleterre en 601[2].

\n

En 616, saint Bertrand, évêque du Mans, le cite dans son testament comme celui qui, avec son neveu Arnoald, a usurpé des biens appartenant à l'Église du Mans[3].

\n

Vers 783, Paul Diacre raconte dans le Liber de Episcoporum Mettensium : « Agiulf, dont on dit que le père était issu d'une noble famille de sénateurs et la mère une fille du roi Chlodoveus ... Après lui vint son neveu Arnoald. Lui succéda Pappolus. Arnoul, issu d'une très noble et très puissante souche de Francs, engendra deux fils d'un mariage légitime, Anchise et Chlodoul »[4].

\n

En fait, Christian Settipani estime que Paul Diacre a fait une mauvaise lecture et propose que le grand-père d'Agilulf est en fait Chlodéric, dernier roi de Cologne[5],[6].

\n

La Commemoratio genealogia domni Arnulfi episcopi et confessoris Christi rédigé dans l'évêché de Metz vers 840 ou 855 mentionne les évêques d'Uzès saint Firmin et saint Ferréol, comme respectivement frère et fils d'Ansbert le sénateur et d'Agilulf[7].

\n

C'est au XVIIe siècle qu'un historien s'avise de faire le lien entre la Commemoratio à la Vita Firmini qui mentionne ces deux mêmes évêques[8]. Bien que la Commemoratio soit fautive par rapport au lien de parenté existant entre les deux évêques et Ansbert, ne tient pas comte de la chronologie[9] contredit la Vita Firmini, l'analyse montre que l'auteur messin de la Commemoratio n'était pas familier avec la famille de saint Firmin. Settipani pense que, les connaissant mal, il n'avait aucun intérêt à les ajouter au texte et que, s'il l'a fait, c'est à partir de documents qu'il a mal interprétés. Remarquant les attaches de la famille d'Ansbert avec la région de Nîmes[10], tout comme celle de saint Firmin, il propose de voir Ansbert le sénateur comme un fils de saint Firmin. L'ascendance de saint Firmin est bien connue : il s'agit de la famille des Ferreoli, et Agilulf est probablement le fils d'un fils de Tonantius Ferreolus, sénateur à Narbonne, et d'Industrie[11].

\n

Quant au nom d'Agilulf, il révêle un lien de parenté avec la famille des Agilolfinges, à laquelle appartient probablement la grand-mère maternelle d'Agilulf, la femme de Chlodéric[12]

\n

Notes et références

\n

1.↑ Claude Philippe de Viville, Dictionnaire du département de la Moselle [archive], 1817, p. 289 .

\n

2.↑ Le diocèse de Metz, Ed Letouzey et Ané, coll. « Histoire des diocèse de France », Paris, 1970 sous la direction de Henri Tribout de Morembert.

\n

3.↑ Settipani 1989, p. 66

\n

4.↑ Settipani 2000, p. 189, 190 et 197

\n

5.↑ Settipani 1989, p. 101-2.

\n

6.↑ Settipani 2000, p. 220-1.

\n

7.↑ Settipani 2000, p. 191.

\n

8.↑ Settipani 2000, p. 185, note 4.

\n

9.↑ saint Firmin, évêque d'Uzès de 507 à 533 peut difficilement être frère d'Agilulf, évêque de Metz en 591 et de Deotarius, évêque d'Arisitum la même année.

\n

10.↑ Son frère Déotarius et son fils Mundéric sont évêques d'Arisitum, sa fille Tarcise est vierge à Rodez.

\n

11.↑ Settipani 1989, p. 99-100, 115 et 130-1.

\n

12.↑ Settipani 1989, p. 110

\n

In English:

\n

Aigulphe, Aigulf, or Agilulf, was the 24th Bishop of Metz, between 590 and 601.

\n

Biography:

\n

We know little of the bishop before 596, when he received a letter from Pope Gregory I recommending that he send a party of missionaries to Britain. Apparently that mission left for England in 601.

\n

In 616, St. Bertrand, Bishop of Le Mans, wrote in his will that his nephew Arnoald (our ancestor) had stolen property from the Church of Le Mans.

\n

About 783, Paul Deacon wrote in his Liber de Episcoporum Mettensium, "Agiulf is said to have a father from a noble family of senators and a mother who is the daughter of King Chlodoveus. After him came his nephew Arnoald. He was succeeded by Pappolus. Arnold, from a very noble and powerful strain of Franks, begot two sons of a lawful marriage, Anchises and Chlodoul."

\n

In fact, Christian Settipani believes that Paul Deacon has interpreted this incorrectly and suggested that the grandfather of Agilulf is in fact Chloderic, the last King of Cologne.

\n

The Commemoratio Genealogia domni Arnulfi episcopi and Confessori Christi, written in the bishopric of Metz about 840 or 855, mentions the Bishop of Uzes St. Firmin and St. Ferreol as brother and son of the Senator Ansbertus from Agilulf.

\n

In the 17th century, a historian suggested the link between the Commemorato and the Vita Firmin, which mentions the same two bishops. Although the Commemoratio was incorrect with respect to the relationship between the two bishops and Ansbertus, if you do not count the chronology that contradicts the Vita Firmin, the analysis shows that the author of the Commemoratio in Metz was not familiar with the family of St. Firmin.

\n

(Footnotes read: St. Firmin, Bishop of Uzes 507-533, can hardly be Agilulf's brother, as Agilulf was Bishop of Metz in 591, and Deotarius, Bishop of Arisitum in the same year.

\n

Settipani thinks the little knowledge he had added nothing of interest to the text and that if he did add knowledge, it was based on documents that he misunderstood. Noticing the ties of the family of Ansbertus with the region of Nimes, as with the family of St. Firmin, he proposed the Senator Ansbertus to be the son of St. Firmin. (His brother Deotarius and son Munderic are bishops of Arisitum, and his daughter is the virgin Tarcisi of Rodez.) The descent of St. Fermin is well known: it is the family of Ferreol and Agilulf, and he is probably son of a son of Tonantius Ferreolus, Senator from Narbonne and d'Industrie.

\n

As regarding Agilulf, he has a relationship with the family of the Agilolfings, in that he is probably the maternal grandfather of Agilulf's wife Chloderic.

\n\n
\n
\n
\n\n\n \n\n\n
\n
\n
\n \n view all\n \n

Agilulf, bishop of Metz's Timeline

\n
\n
\n \n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n \n\n \n \n \n \n \n\n\n
\n \n 537\n \n \n
537
\n \n
\n \n \n
Gaul (France)
\n \n \n\n
    \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n \n 601\n \n \n
601
\n \n
Age 64
\n
\n \n \n
Metz, Lorraine, France
\n \n \n\n
    \n \n \n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n\n
\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n
\n
\n Genealogy Directory:\n
    \n \n
  • A
  • \n \n
  • B
  • \n \n
  • C
  • \n \n
  • D
  • \n \n
  • E
  • \n \n
  • F
  • \n \n
  • G
  • \n \n
  • H
  • \n \n
  • I
  • \n \n
  • J
  • \n \n
  • K
  • \n \n
  • L
  • \n \n
  • M
  • \n \n
  • N
  • \n \n
  • O
  • \n \n
  • P
  • \n \n
  • Q
  • \n \n
  • R
  • \n \n
  • S
  • \n \n
  • T
  • \n \n
  • U
  • \n \n
  • V
  • \n \n
  • W
  • \n \n
  • X
  • \n \n
  • Y
  • \n \n
  • Z
  • \n \n
\n
\n\n
\n\n \n \n \n \n \n \n\n
\n \n\n \n\n
\n
\n\n
\n
\n
\n app001
\n
\n\n \n\n
\n\n \n Follow UsBe a Fan\n \n\n \n\n
\n \n\n
\n\n \n
\n \n
\n\t \n\t\t\n \t\n\t\t English (US)  \n\t\t\n\t\t eesti  \n\t\t\n\t\t Svenska  \n\t\t\n\t\t Español (España)  \n\t\t\n\t\t Français  \n\t\t\n\t\t עברית  \n\t\t\n\t\t Norsk (bokmål)  \n\t\t\n\t\t dansk  \n\t\t\n\t\t Nederlands  \n\t\t\n\t\t Deutsch  \n\t\t\n\t\t\n\t\t\n\t\t\t\t\n\t\t »\n\t\t\t\t\t\n \n
\n\n
\n \n\n
\n
\n\n\n\n \n \n\n \n \n \n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n\n\n\n\n\n\n
\n\n"]