Is your surname Culpeper?

Research the Culpeper family

Agnes Culpeper's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Culpeper

201,083 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Culpeper (Roper)

Nicknames: "Colepeper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Bedgebury, Goudhurst, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Bedgebury Chapel of St. Mary's Church, Goudhurst, co. Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Roper and Catherine Roper
Wife of Walter Colepeper; John Bedgebury and Sir Walter Culpepper
Mother of Nicholas Colepepper; Sir John Culpepper; Richard Culpepper; Margaret Culpeper and Elizabeth Culpeper
Sister of John Roper

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Agnes Culpeper (Roper)

Walter Colepeper, who continued the line, married Agnes, the daughter of Edmund Roper, of St. Dunstans, Canterbury, and is so described on her tombstone at Goudhurst. She was also the widow of John, son of John de Bedgebury, a fact not mentioned in the pedigrees recorded in the Visitations, but which is amply evidenced by an undated Chancery Procceding, temp. Hen. VI., where Walter Culpeper and Agnes, his wife, late the wife of John, son of John de Beggebury and Thomas Chaundeler, chaplain, appear as plaintiffs in a dispute relating to property in Goudhurst, Cranbrook and Hawkhurst, which John, son of Roger de Beggebury, left to pay for two chaplains to sing masses for his soul and for that of Johanna, his wife. By this marriage Walter Colepeper had, with two daughters--Margaret, married to Alexander Clifford, and Elizabeth, married to John Hardes, of Hardes, co. Kent--three sons, Richard, John and Nicholas. Agnes, his wife, predeceased him on the 2nd December, 1457, and was buried at Goudhurst, and Walter himself died on the 24th November, 1462, and was also buried at Goudhurst.

(Sussex Colepepers-I)

    The Visitation of Kent 1619 says, "Agnes Roper was the daughter of Rudolph Roper (and Beatrice Lewknor, daughter of Thomas Lewkner), son of Thomas Roper (and the daughter of Thomas Appledore), son of Thomas Roper, son of Adae Roper, son of Edwin Roper."

-------------------- Sources: 1.Title: Culpepper Connections! The Culpepper Family History Site Author: Warren L. Culpepper Publication: 9 January 2006. Accessed 17 January 2007. <http://www.gen.culpepper.com> Repository: Media: Internet Text: "Agnes Roper" born "say 1400" died "2 Dec 1457". 2.Title: The Visitations of Kent Taken in the Years 1619- 1621 Author: John Philpott Publication: London: The Harleian Society, 1898 Repository: Media: Book Page: pp. 61, 82 Text: "Agnes... Roper". Page 82 shows her as daughter of "Rodolphus Roper" and "Beatrix". 3.Title: Culpepper Connections! The Culpepper Family History Site Author: Warren L. Culpepper Publication: 9 January 2006. Accessed 17 January 2007. <http://www.gen.culpepper.com> Repository: Media: Internet Text: "say 1422". 4.Title: Culpepper Connections! The Culpepper Family History Site Author: Warren L. Culpepper Publication: 9 January 2006. Accessed 17 January 2007. <http://www.gen.culpepper.com> Repository: Media: Internet Text: "say 1425".

view all 16

Agnes Culpeper's Timeline

1400
1400
Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom
1422
1422
Age 22
1425
1425
Age 25
1430
1430
Age 30
Goudhurst, Kent, , England
1430
Age 30
Bayhall, Kent, , England
1432
1432
Age 32
Goudhurst, Kent, , England
1434
1434
Age 34
Goudhurst, Kent, England
1436
1436
Age 36
Bayhall, Kent, , England
1457
December 2, 1457
Age 57
Bedgebury, Goudhurst, Kent, England
December 3, 1457
Age 57
Bedgebury Chapel of St. Mary's Church, Goudhurst, co. Kent, England