Is your surname Blount?

Research the Blount family

Agnes Blount's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Blount

746,388 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Agnes Blount (Hawley)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Anna"
Birthplace: Probably Girsby Village, Burgh-on-Bain Parish, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Girsby Village, Burgh-on-Bain Parish, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hawley and Margaret Hawley
Wife of Sir Thomas Blount, Kt.
Mother of Elizabeth Hansard; Anne Marbury; Robert Blount and Constance Blount
Half sister of Lady Agnes Bland

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Agnes Blount

The Marbury Ancestry by Meredith Bright Colket (The Magee Press, Philadelphia, 1936)

Agnes Hawley. b. of Girsby, Lincolnshire ENG. d. abt 14 Oct 1462. Bur. on 14 Oct 1462.

From Jorge H. Castelli's Tudor Place site:

Thomas BLOUNT (Sir)

  • Born: ABT 1420, Girsby, Lincoln, England
  • Died: 1468
  • Father: Thomas BLOUNT (Sir)
  • Mother: Margery GRESLEY


Married: Agnes HAWLEY ABT 1453, Girsby, Burgh-On-Bain, Lincolnshire, England


  • 1. Anne BLOUNT
  • 2. Elizabeth BLOUNT
  • 3. Robert BLOUNT


Married 2: Margaret (Catherine) CLIFTON (dau. of Sir Gervase Clifton of Clifton-upon-Trent and Alice Neville) ABT 1466, Nottingham, England


  • 4. Richard BLOUNT

Married 3: Isabella ?

From Geneajourney's page on Blount of Worcestershire and Derbyshire:

(Father-in-law) Sir Thomas Blount [h]

  • b abt 1383, of Elvaston, Derbyshire, England,
  • d 1456.
  • He md [1] Margaret Gresley aft 1418, daughter of Sir Thomas de Gresley and Margaret Walsh.
  • He md [2] Elizabeth.

Children of Thomas Blount and Margaret Gresley were:

  • 1. Sir Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy b abt 1420, d 1474; md Ellen Byron.
  • 2. Thomas Blount b abt 1426.

(Husband) Thomas Blount [i]

  • b abt 1426,
  • d 1467.
  • He md [1] Agnes Hawley abt 1456, daughter of John Hawley. She was b abt 1432, of Girsby, Burgh-on-Bain, Lincolnshire, England, d 14 Oct 1462, Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire, England.
  • He md [2] Isabel.

Children of Thomas Blount and Agnes Hawley were:

  • 1. Robert Blount b abt 1458, prob Lincolnshire, England.
  • 2. Anne Blount b abt 1460.

[h]. Third son, Thomas Blount was under the age of 14 in 1397, and heir to his elder brother, John, in 1418. He was originally intended to be a clerk, but upon acceding to his brother's estates, he renounced that career. He was a Knight of the Shire for Derby in 1420, and Justice of the Peace from 1422 onward. He was engaged in the French war from 1423 in the retinue of the Duke of Bedford. In 1429 and 1431, he served as Treasurer of Normandy, as well as Sheriff of Derbyshire, 1446-47.

[i]. Various early sources tended to place this Thomas Blount as the son of Sir Walter, the first Lord Mountjoy. But contemporary sources, which offer more specific date information, make it almost certain that Thomas was Lord Mountjoy's brother, not his son. Thomas was MP for Derbyshire in 1453, and had a son who was born in 1455, clearly placing his birthdate no later than 1430, and Sir Walter could not have been born before around 1420, as his father, Thomas, did not renounce his clerical career until 1418 and thus could not have married Margaret Gresley until or after that date. Thus, Sir Walter could not have been Thomas' father.

SOURCES: CP Vol IX[329-334]; AR: Line 81[35]; MCS: Line 78A[10-12], Line 88[12], SGM: Nat Taylor[Wedgwood's History of Parliament].

view all 16

Agnes Blount's Timeline

Probably Girsby Village, Burgh-on-Bain Parish, Lincolnshire, England
Age 33
Lincolnshire, England
Age 34
Girsby Village, Burgh-on-Bain Parish, Lincolnshire, England
Age 36
Probably Barton Blount, Derbyshire, England
Age 39
October 14, 1462
Age 42
October 1462
Age 42
Girsby Village, Burgh-on-Bain Parish, Lincolnshire, England
June 6, 1931
Age 42
June 6, 1931
Age 42
June 6, 1931
Age 42