Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

Agnes Boyd's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Boyd

4,928,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Boyd

Also Known As: "Lady Agnes Boyd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Luss, Dunbarton, Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Scotland
Place of Burial: Edinburgh, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Boyd, 5th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Margaret Colquhoun
Wife of Sir John Colquhoun, Kt., of Luss
Mother of Margaret Colquhoun, of Luss; Sir Alexander Alasdair Colquhoun; Sir Humphrey Colquhoun, Kt., of Luss; Jean Colquhoun and John Roy Colquhoun
Sister of Thomas Boyd, 6th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock; Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd; Margaret Boyd; Helen Boyd; Giles Boyd, Countess of Eglinton and 3 others

Occupation: AFN: 8XLS-9W
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Agnes Boyd

Lus, Sir_John_Colquhoun_XIII_KT & XV

Birth: ABT 1515 Dumbarton, , , Scotland

Death: ABT 1574 Dumbarton, , , Scotland

Gender: Male

Parents:

Father: Lus, Sir_Humphry_Colquhoun_XII_& XIV of

Mother: Lady, Catherine Graham

Family:

Marriage: 15 NOV 1564 , , Scotland

Spouse: Lady, Agnes Boyd

Death: 18 JUL 1584 Edinburgh, , , Scotland

Gender: Female

Parents:

Father: Boyd, Robert_Boyd 4th Lord

Children:

KT, Humphry Colquhoun XIV

Colquhoun, John Roy

Birth: ABT 1567 Dumbarton, , , Scotland

Death: 30 NOV 1592 Edinburgh, , , Scotland

Gender: Male

Lus, Sir_Alexander_Colquhoun_XV_& XVII of

Colquhoun, Jean

Colquhoun, Margaret

Family:

Marriage: 25 JAN 1535 Dumbarton, , , Scotland

Spouse: Lady, Christian Erskine

Death: AFT 20 MAY 1564 Dumbarton, , , Scotland

Gender: Female

view all

Agnes Boyd's Timeline

1530
1530
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1543
1543
Luss, Dunbarton, Scotland
1564
November 3, 1564
Age 21
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1565
1565
Age 22
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1567
1567
Age 24
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1572
1572
Age 29
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1573
1573
Age 30
Luss, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1584
July 18, 1584
Age 41
Edinburgh, Scotland
July 19, 1584
Age 41
Edinburgh, Scotland