Agnes Brereton (Legh)

Is your surname Brereton?

Research the Brereton family

Agnes Brereton (Legh)'s Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Brereton

150,194 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Brereton (Leigh)

Nicknames: "Agnes Legh", "Agnes Leigh", "carrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Adlington, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Legh, Esq., of Adlington and Isabel Stanley, of Hooton
Wife of hugh brereton and Sir Andrew Brereton
Mother of Katherine Smith (Brereton); Elizabeth Legh / Carrington (Brereton); Sir William Brereton, Lord Chief Justice of Ireland; Ellen Fitton (Brereton); Matilda Davenport and 1 other
Sister of Robert Legh; Isabel Holford / Warren; Margery Davenport (Legh); Maud Mainwaring; Douce or Dulcia Legh and 8 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Agnes Brereton (Leigh)

  • Agnes Legh
  • F, #44398, b. circa 1445
  • Father Robert Legh, Esq. b. 3 May 1410, d. 29 Jan 1479
  • Mother Isabella Stanley
  • Agnes Legh was born circa 1445 at of Adlington, Cheshire, England. She married Sir Andrew Brereton, son of Sir William Brereton and Philippa Hulse, circa 1459.
  • Family Sir Andrew Brereton b. c 1440
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Brereton+ b. c 1470
    • Sir William Brereton+ b. 1473
    • Ellen Brereton+ b. c 1477, d. 22 Sep 1541
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1477.htm#i44398

____________________

  • Agnes Leigh was born in 1456 at Adlington, Cheshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Robert Leigh and Isabel Stanley.1
  • Child of Agnes Leigh and Andrew Brereton
    • 1.Ellen Brereton+1 b. 1477, d. 22 Sep 1541
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p20870.htm#i208696

_____________________

________________________

______________________

  • Alice SAVAGE
  • Father: John SAVAGE (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Dorothy VERNON
  • Married: William BRERETON (son of Andrew Brereton and Agnes Leigh) ABT 1488, Clifton, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. William BRERETON (b. 1506) (m. Anne Booth)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SAVAGE.htm#Alice SAVAGE5

________________________

view all 12

Agnes Brereton (Legh)'s Timeline

1456
1456
Adlington, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1459
1459
Age 3
Brereton, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1460
1460
Age 4
Brereton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1466
1466
Age 10
1473
1473
Age 17
Brereton, Cheshire, England, (Presnet UK)
1477
1477
Age 21
Brereton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1478
1478
Age 22
Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1481
1481
Age 22
Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1493
1493
Age 22
Chester, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1932
December 13, 1932
Age 22