Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Agnes Butler's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Butler

9,918,443 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Butler (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Agnes Drake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Waltham, Essex, England
Death: Died in White Notley, Essex, England
Place of Burial: White Notley, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Boteler, Kt. and Elizabeth Boteler
Wife of William Butler and Thomas Drake, of White Notley
Mother of William Drake, of White Notely; Thomas Drake; John Drake and Clemmence Drake
Sister of Elizabeth Foxley; Ralph Boteler; Alice Norwood; Margaret Drake; Maud Boteler and 3 others
Half sister of Margaret Harmon (Boteler); Sir Philip Boteler, MP; Richard Boteler, of Herendon in Kent and Alice Booth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Butler

7. Thomas Drake was born before May 29, 1465 and died before November 24 or 27, 1541 in White Notley, England. He married Agnes Butler. She was born before 1490 in Great Waltham, Co. Essex, England. She died before September 30, 1550 in Slamsey, White Notley, Co. Essex, England. Agnes was the widow of William Butler when she married Thomas Drake. The date is not known, but her second husband did homage for her lands in 1515 and at the Court held on November 5, 1522 she surrendered her interest in Saches to her husband, reference being made to an earlier surrender in 1502-03...to his use. In the lay Subsidy of 1543-44 Agnes paid 4d. for her lands in White Notley.

(4 children of Thomas Drake and Agnes Butler: Thomas, William, Clemmence, and John.)

Links

view all 11

Agnes Butler's Timeline

1490
1490
Great Waltham, Essex, England
1518
1518
Age 28
Great Waltham, Essex, England
1518
Age 28
England
1524
1524
Age 34
1525
1525
Age 35
1550
September 30, 1550
Age 60
White Notley, Essex, England
September 30, 1550
Age 60
White Notley, Essex, England
????
????
????