Agnes Chaffee (Martin)

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Agnes Chaffee (Martin)'s Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Martin

35,047,099 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Martin

Also Known As: "Annis Martin", "Ann Martin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rehoboth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in North Parish of Sheffield (Present Great Barrington), Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Swansea, Bristol County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Martin, Jr. and Elizabeth Martin
Wife of Joseph Chaffee
Mother of Mary Chaffee; John Chaffee; Mary Whitaker (Chaffee); Joseph Chaffee, Jr.; Annis Allen (Chaffe) and 4 others
Sister of William Martin; Elizabeth Martin; Abraham Martin; Elanor Ormsby; Richard Martin and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Chaffee (Martin)

  • Encyclopedia of Massachusetts, biographical--genealogical by Cutter, William Richard
  • https://archive.org/details/encyclopediaofma02cutt
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/360/mode/1up
  • Robert Martin, of Badcombe, England, aged forty-four years, with wife Joane, same age, embarked from Weymouth, England, before March 20, 1635, and settled in Weymouth, Massachusetts. He was admitted a freeman, May 13, 1640. In 1645 he was in Plymouth Colony, where he was selectman in 1643, and later removed to Rehoboth. His will was dated May 6, 1660, bequeathing to wife Joane and children ; to brother, Richard Martin, and his children in England ; brother Abraham and cousin Roger Clap, of Dorchester. The widow Joane's will, in 1668, mentions "sister Smith, cousin Clap and the children he had by my kinswoman, Jane Clap ;" kinsman, John Ormsby ; cousins Grace, Thomas and Jacob Ormsby ; brother Upham's children at Malden, and others.
  • (I) Richard Martin, brother of Robert Martin and of Abraham Martin, was born in England, and came to New England about 1663. He also settled in Rehoboth, coming thither from England to accept the bequest of his brother, Robert. He made his will when very aged. It was proved May 7, 1695. He bequeathed to sons Richard and Francis, and Richard's eldest son, John, "who are in old England ; to son John, now with me ;" to John Ormsby, the eldest son of his daughter Grace, and to daughters, Grace Ormsby and Annis Chaffee. Abraham Martin also bequeathed to the children of brother Richard and of John Ormsby. Richard Martin was surveyor of highways in Rehoboth in 1669.
  • (II) John, son of Richard Martin, was born in England, and came to this country with his father about 1663, settling in Rehoboth, in that part afterward Swansea, and was one of the founders of the Baptist church at Swansea. He was a weaver by trade and a farmer, was appointed constable, June 6, 1671, surveyor
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/361/mode/1up
  • of highways, June 3, 1673, and June 2, 1685. In 1673 he bought land on New Meadow Neck, near Hundred Acre Cove, and built a house north of Central bridge. He died March 21, 1713-14, aged eighty years. He married, April 26, 1671, Joanna Esten, born June 1, 1645, in Herefordshire, England, daughter of Thomas Esten, who came with Rev. John Myles from England to Rehoboth, and settled at North Providence. Children of John and Joanna (Esten) Martin: Jemima, born May 29, 1672 ; Melatiah, April 30, 1673 ; John, March 15, 1674; Ephraim, mentioned below; Ann, November 14, 1678; Manasseh, February 2, 1681 ; Johanna, February 15, 1683 ; Ebenezer, February 16, 1684; Judith, November 13, 1686.
  • (III) Ephraim, .... etc.

___________________________

view all 22

Agnes Chaffee (Martin)'s Timeline

1649
February 7, 1649
Rehoboth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
February 7, 1649
Ottery St. Mary, Devonshire, England
February 7, 1649
Ottery St. Mary, Devonshire, England
1670
December 8, 1670
Age 21
Swansea, (Present Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1672
February 21, 1672
Age 23
Swansea, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1673
December 16, 1673
Age 24
Swansea, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1675
October 23, 1675
Age 26
Swansea, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present USA), (Present USA)
1677
February 6, 1677
Age 27
Swansea, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1680
1680
Age 30
Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1682
September 4, 1682
Age 33
Swansea, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)