Agnes Tilley (Cooper), Mayflower Passenger (c.1585 - 1621) MP

‹ Back to Tilley surname

Is your surname Tilley?

Research the Tilley family

Agnes Cooper, "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ann Tilley"
Birthplace: Henlow, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Jose Vicente Alberdi
Last Updated:

About Agnes Tilley (Cooper), Mayflower Passenger

Arrived in America aboard the Mayflower.

--------------------

http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/AgnesCooper.php

--------------------

Mayflower Rider

Death: Sometime the first winter at Plymouth.

Children: None recorded.

Biographical Summary

Agnes Cooper was born in 1585 in Henlow, Bedford, England, the daughter of Edmund and Mary (Wyne) Cooper. She married Edward Tilley on 20 June 1614 in Henlow. Agnes' sister Martha married James Samson, and they were the parents of Mayflower passenger Henry Samson. Agnes' brother Robert was the father of Mayflower passenger Humility Cooper.

Agnes Cooper's ancestry has been successfully traced back as far as Wido de Reinbudcourt, the Domesday Lord of Chipping Warden and Burton, Northampton, England, who lived during the 10th century; but no royal lineages have yet been noted for any of her lines.

Sources

  1. 56. Ward, Robert Leigh, English Ancestry of Seven Mayflower Passengers: Tilley, Sampson and Cooper, American Genealogist, 52, (1976), pp. 198-208, available in the Newberry Library.

Links

-------------------- WAS A PILGRIM WHO CAME TO AMERICA ON BOARD THE MAYFLOWER IN 1620.

Agnes died in the first winter (between January and March, 1621) after arriving to America, likely from starvation or heat deprivation.

Biography

From [http://mayflowerhistory.com/tilley-agnes/]:

Agnes Tilley

Agnes Tilley was baptized on 7 November 1585 at Henlow, co. Bedford, England, the daughter of Edmund and Mary (Wyne) Cooper. On 20 June 1614, she married Edward Tilley. They moved to Leiden, Holland by 1618, and came on the Mayflower to Plymouth in 1620 with Henry Samson and Humility Cooper. Agnes' sister Martha was the mother of Henry Samson, and her brother Robert was the father of Humility Cooper. Some of the lines of Agnes' ancestry have been traced as far back as Wido de Reinbudcourt, the Doomsday Lord of Chipping Warden and Burton, co. Northampton, who lived in the 11th century, but no royal line has yet been found. Agnes died sometime the first winter at Plymouth, between January and March 1621. She and Edward had no known children.

view all 16

Agnes Cooper, "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1565
September 9, 1565
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
September 9, 1565
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1585
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Central Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
November 7, 1585
Henlow, Bedfordshire, England
1614
June 20, 1614
Age 28
England
1620
1620
Age 34
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

Was one of the 102 passengers on board the 1620 Mayflower voyage to America and died shortly after arrival during the harsh winter.