Agnes Douglas of Morton (c.1505 - 1599) MP

public profile

Is your surname Douglas of Morton?

Research the Douglas of Morton family

Agnes Douglas of Morton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne"
Birthplace: Morton, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Callendar, Stirling, Scotland
Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Agnes Douglas of Morton

Lady Agnes Douglas was born circa 1505.2 She was the daughter of John Douglas, 2nd Earl of Morton and Janet Crichton.1

married

  1. Alexander Livingston, 5th Lord Livingston, son of William Livingston, 4th Lord Livingston and Agnes Hepburn.1

Children

  •   1. John Livingstone, Master of Livingston
  • > 2. William Livingstone, 6th Lord of Callendar
  • > 3. Thomas Livingstone, of Haining
  • > 4. Elizabeth Livingstone
  • > 5. Janet Livingstone, of Callendar
  •   6. Magdalen Livingstone
  •   7. Helen Livingstone
  •   8. Marion Livingstone
  • > 9. Mary Livingstone, of Callendar, b. Abt 1541

Sources 

  1. Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Livingston02:
  2. The Scots Peerage (Linlithgow)
  3. Burkes Extin ct Peerages 1883 (Linlithgow) (Reliability: 3)

Links

________________________________

view all 16

Agnes Douglas of Morton's Timeline

1505
1505
Morton, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1523
1523
Age 18
Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland
1528
1528
Age 23
Callendar,,Stirlingshire,Scotland
1532
1532
Age 27
Callender, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1545
1545
Age 40
Blairlusk, Dumbarton, Scotland
1599
October 4, 1599
Age 94
Callendar, Stirling, Scotland
1924
January 8, 1924
Age 94
January 8, 1924
Age 94
January 1924
Age 94
January 1924
Age 94