Nest ferch Osbern

Is your surname FitzOsbern?

Research the FitzOsbern family

Nest ferch Osbern's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes FitzOsbern

26,343 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes (Nesta) FitzOsbern (verch Osborn)

Nicknames: "de"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Breconshire, , Wales
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Osbern FitzRichard, Sheriff of Hereford; <private> Fitz Richard; Nest ferch Gruffydd and <private> Gruffydd
Wife of Bernard de Neufmarche, Lord of Brecon
Mother of Sybil de Neufmarché; Ivo de Neufmarché; Adam de Neufmarché; Mahel de Neufmarché; William de Neufmarché and 1 other
Sister of Sir Simon Scrope; Hugh Blundus FitzOsbern and Turstin Fitz Osbern
Half sister of Agnes Gryfydd

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Agnes (Nesta) FitzOsbern (verch Osborn)

Nesta of Hereford married Bernard de Neufmarché , Lord of Brecknock, son of Geoffrey de Neufmarché and Ada of Hugleville, before 1104.

--------------------

Nesta ferch Gruffydd (born c.1062), married Osbern FitzRichard of Richard's Castle, Shropshire, son of Richard Fitz Scrope, by whom she had issue, including a son, Hugh FitzOsbern who married Eustache de Say, and a daughter Nesta (Agnes) ferch Osbern, who, sometime before 1099, married Bernard de Neufmarche, Lord of Brecon. The Barons de Braose of Abergavenny descend from Sybil of Neufmarche, the daughter of Bernard and Nesta (Agnes), whose own daughter, Bertha of Hereford married William de Braose, Third Lord of Bramber.

--------------------

See "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p58.htm#i7141 ) from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) Aka: Nesta fil Trahern, Nest verch Trahearn, Nesta of Hereford, Nesta ap Griffith. -------------------- Nest Verch Osborn was born c. 1079 to Osbern Fitzrichard and Nest Verch Gruffydd. Nest married Bernard De Neufmarche and had a child: Sybil (Sybile) De Neufmarche.

Nest Verch Osborn De Neufmarche is my 30th great grandmother.

view all 24

Nest ferch Osbern's Timeline

1079
1079
Herefordshire, England
1080
1080
Age 1
England
1087
1087
Age 8
Of Aberhonwy, Brecknockshire, Wales
1096
1096
Age 17
Brecon, Wales
1099
1099
Age 20
Aberhonwy, Brecon, Wales
1102
1102
Age 23
Aberhonwy, Brecon, Wales
1125
1125
Age 46
Braybrooke,Market Harborough,Northamptonshire,England
1163
January 4, 1163
Age 84
Breconshire, , Wales
1935
April 15, 1935
Age 84
April 15, 1935
Age 84