Agnes Gaines (1780 - 1816)

‹ Back to Gaines surname

View Agnes Gaines's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Agnes Gaines
  • Request to view Agnes Gaines' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Everett/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Culpepper, VA
Death: Died in Sullivan Co, TN
Managed by: Frances Stanley
Last Updated:

About Agnes Gaines

Anges Gaines b. 3/31/1780 and died 2/9//1816. She married JOSEPH EVERETT in 1797. He was born in 1/3/1773 and died in 2/27/1849.  He was Captain in the War of 1812, and served in the East Tennessee Militia under Col. Ewen Allison. He was the on of Benjamin and Ann (Dennis) Hull Everett of Cecil Co., MD. They may have resided in Sullivan County, TN but soon were moved to Old Speedell, Wythe County, VA. This is where Joseph Everett was interested in the "Charcoal Iron Furnace." He lived there until 1807, then returned to Sullivan County, TN where "they built a good and grist mill. This was Reedy Creek, about two miles from Kingsport. He was quiet and industrious man, attending to his own business, raised a family of daughter and one son. ...This family were frequently my associates in early life, & I shall always cherish their remembrance as friends." (Dr. Kelly stated that the Everett Family Bible the name was spelled Everitt.)

http://www.everettgenerations.com/gaines_and_everitt_familys.htm

view all 12

Agnes Gaines's Timeline

1780
March 31, 1780
Culpepper, VA
1797
December 17, 1797
Age 17
VA
1798
October 28, 1798
Age 18
1800
January 12, 1800
Age 19
1802
January 25, 1802
Age 21
Wythe, Virginia, United States
1804
November 4, 1804
Age 24
1806
October 19, 1806
Age 26
1809
February 26, 1809
Age 28
1811
February 22, 1811
Age 30
1815
May 11, 1815
Age 35