Agnes Gordon (Bethune) (c.1540 - c.1600) MP

‹ Back to Gordon surname

78

Matches

0 0 78
Adds father, mother, more complete birth date, more complete death date, death place, personal photo, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Agnes Gordon (Bethune)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Agnes Gordon (Bethune)
  • Request to view Agnes Gordon (Bethune)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Agnes Beaton", "Agnes Betoun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Managed by: Peter Neal
Last Updated:

About Agnes Gordon (Bethune)

From the Peerage page on Agnes Bethune:

http://thepeerage.com/p17478.htm#i174771

Agnes Bethune [1]

  • F, #174771,
  • b. circa 1540,
  • d. after 1600
  • Last Edited=30 Mar 2007

Agnes Bethune was born illegitimately circa 1540.[2],[1] She was the daughter of Cardinal David Bethune and Marion Ogilvy.[2],[1]

She married, firstly, James Auchterlonie of Auchterlonie.[1]

She married, secondly, Sir Alexander Gordon, 3rd of Gight circa 1562.[1]

She married, thirdly, Sir Patrick Gordon of Auchindoun after 1580.[1]

She died after 1600.[1]

Her married name became Auchterlonie.[1]

She was also known as Agnes Betoun.[2]

From circa 1562, her married name became Gordon.[1]

Child of Agnes Bethune and Sir Alexander Gordon, 3rd of Gight

  • 1. Elizabeth Gordon+[2]

Citations

  • 1. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 511. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all

Agnes Gordon's Timeline

1540
1540
Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1562
1562
Age 22
1575
1575
Age 35
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1600
1600
Age 60
????