Agnes Hull (Unknown) (1603 - 1666) MP

‹ Back to Hull surname

Is your surname Hull?

Research the Hull family

Agnes Hull's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Hull

20,173,951 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Not Agnes Coffin"
Birthplace: Crewkerne,,Somerset,England
Death: Died in Isles Shoals,Portsmouth Harbor,New Hampshire,USA
Managed by: Christopher Garland
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Agnes Hull (Unknown)

http://www.hullfamilyassociation.org/genealogist_errors_joseph.shtml

  • HFAm #1, Rev. Joseph Hull did not marry Joanna Coffin, as his first wife. There is also no proven evidence that Rev. Joseph even married a Joanna. It is well documented that the given name of his second wife was Agnes, but her surname is unknown; there is absolutely no evidence that she was Agnes Coffin

--------------------


Agnes married 7 Reverend Joseph HULL on 1634 in Crewkerne, Somerset, England.

They had the following children:

  1. M i Hopewell HULL was born 1636 and died 26 Mar 1693.
  2. M ii Captain Benjamin HULL was christened 24 Mar 1639 and died 1713.
  3. F iii Naomi HULL was christened 23 Mar 1640.
  4. F iv Ruth HULL 1, 2, 3, 4 was christened 9 May 1642 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts. She died 1647 in York, York, Maine.
  5. M v Dodavah HULL was born 1643 and died 1682.
  6. M vi Samuel HULL was born 1645 and died Apr 1706.
  7. M vii Phineas HULL was born 1647 and died 25 Jan 1692.
  8. M viii Reuben HULL was christened 23 Jan 1649 and died Dec 1689.
  9. M ix Ephraim HULL 1, 2, 3 was christened 13 Feb 1650 in Launceston, Cornwall, England.
  10. M x Isaac HULL 1, 2 was christened 25 Mar 1651 in Launceston, Cornwall, England. He died Jun 1652 in Launceston, Cornwall, England and was buried 9 Jun 1652 in Launceston, Cornwall, England.
  11. F xi Priscilla HULL 1, 2 was christened

Not long after Joseph recovered his old parish at York, he died 19 Nov 1665, somewhere on the Isles of Shoals, or possibly in York itself. He left no will. He was buried in York. Agnes was granted Letters of Administration of the estate in June 1666, so she lived at least that long.

Links

-------------------- I have so much confusing information about Joanne Coffin being the reverands wife and a woman named agnes that I give up.

view all 16

Agnes Hull's Timeline

1603
September 11, 1603
Crewkerne,,Somerset,England
1635
1635
Age 31
Somersetshire, England
1639
March 24, 1639
Age 35
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1640
March 22, 1640
Age 36
WEYMOUTH, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1641
May 9, 1641
Age 37
Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass
1642
1642
Age 38
Barnstable, , Massachusetts
1643
1643
Age 39
Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1647
1647
Age 43
York, York, Maine, United States
1648
1648
Age 44
York, ME
1650
1650
Age 46
Accomenticus, York, Maine, USA