Is your surname Knightley?

Research the Knightley family

Agnes Knightley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Knightley (Hare)

Nicknames: "Ann Hare"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Marsham, Norwich, Norfolkshire, England
Place of Burial: Marsham, Norwich, Norfolkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hare of Homersfield and Elizabeth Hare
Wife of William Knightley of Norwich
Mother of Lettice Knightley; George Knightley; Winifred Coke; Audrey Gawdy and Catherine Rowse
Sister of Nicholas Hare, MP

Managed by: Ron Green Jr
Last Updated:

About Agnes Knightley (Hare)

William Knightley of Norwich (died 1548) was the son of Sir Edward Knightley & Ursula, sister & co heir of John Earl of Oxford.

He married Agnes, sister of Sir Nicholas Hare, Knight, Master of the rolls, who survived him.

Children were all under age & last 3 daughters unmarried when will was written in 1547: George (son & heir), Letitia, Wynefryd, Awdry, & Catherine.

  1. Winfred (d aft 1569) married Robert Coke, Esq.
  2. Ethedrede or Awdry married Thomas Gawdrie, Sr.
  3. Catherine married Reginald Rowse, Esq.

This family of Knightley bore for their arms, quarterly, or and ermine on the 1st & 4th, 3 pallets gules.

====

Marriage (1) settlement 30 Sept. 1548, Audrey, da. and coh. of William Knightley of Norwich, 3s. inc. Henry† 4da

WINIFRED KNIGHTLEY (1515-January 16, 1569)

Winifred Knightley was the daughter of William Knightley of Morgrave Knightley and Norwich (d. 1545+), a wealthy attorney, and Margaret Pawe, whose father was also a Norwich lawyer. On December 22, 1543, she married Robert Coke of Melcham, Norfolk (1513-1561)

------------------

  1. Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ...By Douglas Richardson. Page 78
  2. Barton Turf History project, by Anthony Norris. PDF document, page 10
view all

Agnes Knightley's Timeline

1485
1485
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1520
1520
Age 35
1525
1525
Age 40
1530
1530
Age 45
Norwich, Norfolk , England
1532
1532
Age 47
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1535
1535
Age 50
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1549
1549
Age 64
Marsham, Norwich, Norfolkshire, England
????
Norwich, Norfolk, England
????
Marsham, Norwich, Norfolkshire, England