Agnes Maxwell of Pollok

public profile

Is your surname Maxwell of Pollok?

Research the Maxwell of Pollok family

Agnes Maxwell of Pollok's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Maxwell of Pollok

605 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Maxwell of Pollok

Also Known As: "Lady Agnes Kennedy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calderwood Castle, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Maxwell, 4th of Pollok and Elizabeth Lindsay of Crawford
Wife of Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure
Mother of Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure and Ardstinchar ; Sir James Kennedy of Dunure the Younger; Alexander Kennedy of Ardstychar; Hugh Kennedy of Ardstincher; Elizabeth Kennedy, of Dunure and 2 others
Sister of Sir John Maxwell, 5th of Pollok; Sir Robert Maxwell of Calderwood; William Maxwell of Aikenhead; Janet Maxwell of Pollok; Egidia Maxwell of Pollok and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Maxwell of Pollok

From ODNB:

John Kennedy's successor, Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure (d. 1408x29), who had been a hostage in England for King David's ransom in 1357, appears to have been twice married, first to Marion Sandilands of Calder and then to Agnes Maxwell of Pollok, but Sir James Kennedy (d. 1408), the eldest son of the second rather than the first marriage, was during his father's lifetime designated as heir to the family's lands and titles, possibly following his marriage to Mary Stewart, a daughter of King Robert III.

From Seldens of Virginia and Allied Families, Volume 1. By Mary Selden Kennedy. Page 378

By his wife, Agnes, daughter (sic: sister)of Sir Robert Maxwell of Calderwood, he had three sons, John, Thomas, and David, who was one of the retinue of knights and esquires who attended Margaret of Scotland into France on her marriage to the Dauphin, Louis, Anno Domini 1436.

===

http://www.thepeerage.com/p244.htm#i2431

  • Agnes Maxwell1
  • F, #2432, b. before 1358
  • Last Edited=27 May 2003

Agnes Maxwell was born before 1358.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Maxwell and Isabel de Lindsay.1 She married Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure, son of John Kennedy of Dunure.1

Her married name became Kennedy.1 [ Not buying that - MARRIED NAMES IN 14th century ? !!! ]

Child of Agnes Maxwell and Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure

Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure+ d. a 8 Nov 14081

Citations

  1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 40. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

pedigree

"Memoirs of the Maxwells of Pollok"

IV- 3. Sir Aymer de Maccuswell, second of Caerlaverock. Married Mary of Mearns and acquired the Barony of Mearns. 1195-1266. He had

  • V- 3. Sir John Maxwell, ancestor of the Maxwells of Pollok. 1270-1306. Had
    • VI- 1. Sir Robert Maxwell, second of Pollok. 1306-1330. Had
      • VIM. Sir John Maxwell, third of Pollok. 1330-1360. Had
        • VIII- 1. Sir John Maxwell, fourth of Pollok. Married first Isabella Lindsay, and second, Elizabeth St. Michael. 1360-1405
          • IX-5. Agness, m. Sir Gilbert Kennedy.
view all

Agnes Maxwell of Pollok's Timeline

1353
January 1, 1353
Calderwood Castle, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1360
1360
Age 7
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
1360
Age 7
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
1376
1376
Age 23
Dunmure, Mayboie, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1380
1380
Age 27
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1395
1395
Age 42
Ayr, Ayrshire, UK
1404
1404
Age 51
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1414
January 1, 1414
Age 61
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
????
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland
????
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland