Agnes More (Graunger) (c.1455 - 1499)

‹ Back to More surname

Is your surname More?

Research the More family

Agnes More's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "More;"
Birthplace: Cripplegate, London, , England
Death: Died
Managed by: Matt
Last Updated:

About Agnes More (Graunger)

John and Agnes were married in the church of St Giles without Cripplegate, London, on 24th April 1474. Agnes was the daughter of Thomas Graunger, an Alderman of London and a Merchant of the Staple of Calais.

Agnes was John More‟s first wife, and the mother of all his children. Agnes died in 1499 and was buried in the Church of St. Michael Bassishaw, London.

Links

______________________________________ Sir John More (c.1451-1530) and Agnes Graunger (d.1499): John and Agnes were married in the church of St Giles without Cripplegate, London, on 24th April 1474. Agnes was the daughter of Thomas Graunger, an Alderman of London and a Merchant of the Staple of Calais. Agnes was John More‟s first wife, and the mother of all his children. Agnes died in 1499 and was buried in the Church of St. Michael Bassishaw, London. After her death John More married again three times. His second wife was Joan Marshall (the widow of John Marshall) who died in 1505. His third wife was Joan Bowes (the widow of Thomas Bowes) who died in 1520. His fourth and last wife was Alice Clerk, the widow of John Clerk, but by birth the daughter of John More of Loseley, Surrey. John and Agnes More had six children: 1. Joan (1475-1542): Married Richard Staverton, a Scrivener or copier of legal documents, and later an Attorney or junior lawyer. Had issue. 2. Thomas (1478-1535) – about whom see below. 3. Agatha (b.1479): Died young. 4. John (1479/80-1512): Unmarried. A scribe, and for some time, his older brother‟s secretary. 5. Edward (b.1480): Died young. 6. Elizabeth (b.1482): Married John Rastell (1475-1536), son of Thomas Rastell of Coventry. John More was a Judge in the Court of the King‟s Bench. He was knighted by Henry VIII in 1518. Sir John died in November 1530 and was buried in the Church of St. Lawrence Jewry. His widow, Lady Alice More, died at Northaw, near North Mymms, Hertfordshire in 1545.

view all

Agnes More's Timeline

1455
1455
Cripplegate, London, , England
1474
April 24, 1474
Age 19
London, England
1475
March 11, 1475
Age 20
1478
February 7, 1478
Age 23
London, England
1479
January 31, 1479
Age 24
1480
1480
Age 25
1481
September 3, 1481
Age 26
1482
September 22, 1482
Age 27
1499
1499
Age 44