Agnes Sinclair, Countess of Bothwell

Is your surname Sinclair?

Research the Sinclair family

Agnes Sinclair, Countess of Bothwell's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Sinclair

2,919,033 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Sinclair, Countess of Bothwell

Also Known As: "Agnes", "Lady Morham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Foveran Burn, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair; Henry Sinclair and Margaret Hepburn
Wife of Patrick Hepburn, 3rd Earl of Bothwell and Patrick Hepburn, Earl of Bothwel
Mother of Sir James Hepburn, 1st & Last Duke of Orkney; Jean Hepburn, Mistress of Caithness, Lady Morham and Ann Tudor
Sister of Katherine Sinclair; Helen Sinclair, Lady Ogilvy of Airlie; William Sinclair, 4th Lord of Sinclair; Elizabeth Sinclair; Jane Sinclair III and 2 others

Occupation: Lady
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Sinclair, Countess of Bothwell

Agnes Sinclair1 F, #4820, d. between 21 March 1572 and 22 February 1575

Last Edited=9 Feb 2011 Consanguinity Index=0.45%

Agnes Sinclair was the daughter of Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair and Margaret Hepburn.1 She married Patrick Hepburn, 3rd Earl of Bothwell, son of Adam Hepburn, 2nd Earl of Bothwell and Agnes Stewart, circa 1533/34.1 She and Patrick Hepburn, 3rd Earl of Bothwell were divorced circa October 1543.1 She died between 21 March 1572 and 22 February 1575.1 Her will was probated on 22 February 1574/75 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1

As a result of her marriage, Agnes Sinclair was styled as Countess of Bothwell circa 1534.1 Her married name became Hepburn. Her last will was dated 21 March 1572.

Children of Agnes Sinclair and Patrick Hepburn, 3rd Earl of Bothwell

  1. Lady Jean Hepburn+2 d. b 27 Jul 1599
  2. James Hepburn, 1st and last Duke of Orkney+1 b. c 1535, d. 14 Apr 1578

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage. 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 240.

Sources

view all

Agnes Sinclair, Countess of Bothwell's Timeline

1516
1516
Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1533
1533
Age 17
1535
1535
Age 19
Bothwell Castle, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1542
1542
Age 26
Caithness, Scotland
1575
March 22, 1575
Age 59
????
????