Is your surname Wilder?

Research the Wilder family

Agnes Wilder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Agnes Wilder (Knapp)

Also Known As: "Annis Knapp"
Birthplace: Berkshire Close, Nuneaton, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Nuneaton, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Wilder, of Nunhide
Mother of Henry Wilder of Combe and Agnes Wilder

Managed by: Keith Clark
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Agnes Wilder

"Ancestry of the Wilders of Sulham" by Ralph Dean Clark


Agnes was born in probably, Berkshire, England. Agnes died after July 19, 1557 in Sulham, Ber kshire, England, at approximately 67 years of age. In John Wilder the elder's will written July 18, 1550 in Sulham, Oxfordshire, England, Agnes was named as his wife and executrix.(18) Agnes (Annis) (Wilder) wrote her will July 19, 1557 in Sulham, Oxfordshire, England.(19) Agnes's estate was probated January 17, 1557/8 in Archdeacon Court, Berkshire, England


1557 Will of Agnes Wilder

of Sulham, Berkshire

transcribed by Ralph D. Clark


Archdeaconry of Berkshire, Batell file of original wills (LDS Film 88,114), Number 247:

In the name of God Amen in the yere of our Lord God 1557 the [xviiij?] day of July I Annes Wy lder of the p'rish of Sullham ...

--Item I Give to Thomas my sonne a cow [note: all of the will from the beginning to this poin t is stained dark, and is barely legible. The remainder of the single, extra long page is quite clear.] a hogge a bras pott a yearlyng [face?] a [tube?] a flocke bed wyth all thynges that belongeth to it and a quarter of corn the one ??????? whete and the other barly or mawler ??? ????

--Item I Give to Jone my daughter a cow a bushell of whete and a bushel of mawl??

--Item I Give to Wyll'm my sonne a cow ? ????? a hogge ij bushels of whete and ij bushels bar ly

--I Give to every one of my God children ij d. a pece

--Itm I Give Wyll iij bushels of whete and iij bushels mawlt to be bake and brued and bestowe d at my buryall and so ???? more at my month mynd

--Itm I Give unto my p'rish church of Saynt Nycolas of Sullam iij s. iiij d.

--Itm I wyll that my overseers ???? for ther paym't vj s. viij d. a pece

--All the resedu of my Goods not Given nor wylled I Give and be queth to Annis and Elsabeth m y daughters whom I ordayne and make myne exseckytryces of this my laste wyll and testament

--Itm I make my overseers Wyll'm Lard? Gentelman Wyll'm Pyldrim Wyll'm Wylder Witneses Wyll' m Cross??rat and Nycolas Wylder Robert Wylder w'th others

[A line of Latin at the bottom of the page]

??? ????? xvij Januarij ano 155[7 or 9] approbet


The above transcript was made in April 1997 by Ralph D. Clark from a photocopy of the will ta ken from LDS Microfilm 88,114. The notation ---/ represents the remainder or an entire line that the transcriber was unable to decipher. ??? represents an exact number of undecipherable letters.

view all

Agnes Wilder's Timeline

Nuneaton, Berkshire, England
Age 33
Burghfield, Berkshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 45
Berkshire, England
Age 76
Nuneaton, Berkshire, England
May 10, 1929
Age 76
May 26, 1929
Age 76
January 9, 1933
Age 76