Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Agnes Williams's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Williams

34,257,869 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Williams

Nicknames: "Agnes (----) Field Williams", "Agnes Williams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Williams and Darby Field
Mother of Elizabeth Jones; Joseph Field; Mary Woodman; Zechariah Field and Sarah Drew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Agnes Williams

Agnes was the first wife of Darby Field. He was famous for being the first white man to climb to the summit of Mount Washington in New Hampshire. They have five children together. After Darby's death, she married William Williams, Sr. (1674). Agnes died sometime after June 18, 1674. 

Children:

  1. JOSEPH, b. __; taxed at Oyster River (Durham), 1657 to 1677; d. before 1694. He was a lot-layer. The county records of July, 1680, spead of Nicholas Folket's dwelling house as standing on land adjoining Joseph Field's land, near the meeting house, on the south side of Oyster River; was conveyed June 26, 1664, by John Goddard to William Williams, who sold this land to Joseph Field, June 18, 1674; and this same land Zachary Field, brother of Joseph conveyed to John Davis, son of Moses, Dec. 11, 1710. Joseph Field's name appears on a petition May 19, 1669, for their settlement (Oyster River) to be made a separate parish. His name appears on a petition to the king in 1668 also.
  2. ZACHARY, b. __. He gave to his son, Zachary, lands, dwelling, etc., lying east of the road from Bellamy to Oyster River, Dover, and west of John Drew's land, May 2, 1708.
  3. SARAH, b. __.
  4. ELIZABETH, b. __; m. Jan. 28, 1663, Stephen Jones, of Dover.
  5. MARY, b. about 1631; m. July 15, 1656, Capt. John Woodman, b. 1630, of Newbury, Mass., and Oyster River, now Durham, N. H.

Links

-----------------------

  1. Field Genealogy: Being the Record of All the Field Family in ..., Volume 2 By Frederick Clifton Pierce. Page 949
view all

Agnes Williams's Timeline

1616
1616
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1628
February 4, 1628
Age 12
England
1633
1633
Age 17
Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire
1635
1635
Age 19
Oyster River, York, Maine
1636
1636
Age 20
Probably Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1645
1645
Age 29
Oyster River, York, Maine
1651
1651
Age 35
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1674
1674
Age 58
Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
????