Agnes Winthrop, Viscountess of Groton

Is your surname Winthrop?

Research the Winthrop family

Agnes Winthrop, Viscountess of Groton's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Winthrop

577,868 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Agnes Winthrop (Sharpe), Viscountess of Groton

Nicknames: "Agnes (Anne) Sharpe", "Agnes Sharpe", "Alice Sharpe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Islington, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Springfield, Chancel, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Sharpe; Robert Sharpe; Elizabeth Sharpe and Elizabeth Sharpe
Wife of William Mildmay and Adam Winthrop, II
Mother of Agnes Warriner; Alice Winthrop; Bridget Winthrop; John (Twin) Winthrop; Mary Winthrop and 6 others

Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:

About Agnes Winthrop (Sharpe), Viscountess of Groton

Agnes Sharp Genealogy

Record modified: 2001-12-16

This is my direct ancestor 15 generations back.

é William Sharpe

é Robert Sharpe ê

ê ë

Agnes Sharp ê

ê é

ë Elizabeth (unknown) ê

ë

Born: 1513-08-10

Died: 1565-05-13 Marriages:

1. Adam Winthrop

Children of Agnes Sharp and Adam Winthrop:

  • Adam Winthrop b. 1548-08-10
view all 22

Agnes Winthrop, Viscountess of Groton's Timeline

1513
August 10, 1513
Islington, Middlesex, England
1534
July 20, 1534
Age 20
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1535
1535
Age 21
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
1539
November 15, 1539
Age 26
St. Peter's, Cornhill, London, England
1543
May 3, 1543
Age 29
Groton, Suffolk, England
1544
January 20, 1544
Age 30
Groton, Sudbury, Suffolk, UK
March 1, 1544
Age 30
Groton Manor,Suffolk,ENG
1546
1546
Age 32
1548
August 10, 1548
Age 35
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
1550
May 17, 1550
Age 36
Groton, Suffolk, England