Agnes de Cotton (Young)

Is your surname de Cotton?

Research the de Cotton family

Agnes de Cotton (Young)'s Geni Profile

Records for Agnes de Cotton

11,291 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes de Cotton (Young)

Also Known As: "Agnes Yonge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kenton, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Cotton, Shropshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Young, Sir and NN Young
Wife of william de cotton and William de Cotton
Mother of John Cotton, Esquire

Managed by: Thomas Robert Smith Weedon
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Cotton (Young)

  • 'Agnes Young1,2,3
  • 'F, b. circa 1438
  • Father Sir Phillip Young2,3 b. c 1410, d. 23 Sep 1459
  • Mother Agnes Bonarton4 b. c 1413
  • ' Agnes Young was born circa 1438 at of Caynton, Edgmond, Shropshire, England. She married William Cotton, son of William de Cotton and (Miss) Huls, circa 1460.3
  • 'Family William Cotton b. 1440
  • Child
    • John Cotton, Esq.+2,3 b. c 1465
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2939] Unknown author, Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 1.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 33.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 1.
  • 4.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p372.htm#i11177
  • ____________
  • JUSTUS P. "Jut" LUTHER
  • (1833 - 1911)
  • 7th WI Infantry, Co. E
    • TENTH GENERATION
  • 516. George Abell: born in 1561 in Stapenhill, Hemington, Leicester, England; married on 1 May 1599 in England; died on 13 Sep 1630 in Lockington, Leicester, England
  • 517. Frances Cotton: born between 1565 and 1572 in Hemington, Leicestershire, England; died in 1631 in Lockington, Leicester, England
    • ELEVENTH GENERATION
  • 1032. Robert II Abell (Esquire): born between 1522 and 1524 in Stapenhill, Hemington, Leicester, England; married in 1560 in England; died on 18 Mar 1588 in Lockington, Leicester, England
  • 1033. Elizabeth (Abell): born between 1526 and 1525 in Stapenhill, Hemington, Leicester, England; died
  • 1034. Richard Cotton: born in 1540 in Ightfield, Cheshire, England; married in 1559 in Marbury, Chester, England; died on 14 Jun 1602
  • 1035. Mary Mainwaring: born about 1541 in Ightfield, Cheshire, England; died before 4 Jun 1578
    • TWELFTH GENERATION
  • 2064. Robert I Abell: born in 1531 in Stapenhill, Hemington, Leicester, England; died in 1596 in Ticknall, Derby, England
  • 2068. George Cotton (Knight): born in 1506 in Combemere, Cheshire, England; married in 1539; died on 25 Mar 1545 in Combemere, Cheshire, England
  • 2069. Mary Onley: born in 1517 in Catesly, Northampton, England; died on 13 Mar 1560
    • THIRTEENTH GENERATION
  • 4136. John Cotton: born in 1464 in Cotton, Shropshire, England; married in 1506; died
  • 4137. Cicely Mainwaring: born in 1469 in Ightfield, Shropshire, England; died
    • FOURTEENTH GENERATION
  • '8272. William II de Cotton: born in 1432 in Cotton, Alkengton, Shropshire, England; married; died
  • '8273. Agnes Young: born about 1437 in Kenton, Shropshire, England; died
    • FIFTEENTH GENERATION
  • 16544. William I de Cotton: born in 1400 in Cotton, Alkengton, Shropshire, England; married in 1432; died
  • 16545. (Miss) Hulse: born in 1405 in Norbury, Cheshire, England; died
  • 16546. Philip Young: born about 1405 in Kenton, Shropshire, England; died
  • http://www.7thwisconsin.org/7th-WI-GENEALOGY/LUTHER-Justus-P-7E.html
  • ________________________
view all

Agnes de Cotton (Young)'s Timeline

1437
1437
Kenton, Shropshire, England
1464
1464
Age 27
Cotton, Shropshire, England
1524
1524
Age 87
Cotton, Shropshire, , England
????