Agnes de Meschines, Lady of Chartley

Is your surname de Meschines?

Research the de Meschines family

Agnes de Meschines, Lady of Chartley's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes de Meschines

58,723 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Chartley de Meschines (of Chester), Lady of Chartley

Also Known As: "Amice de Kyvelioc", "Kevelioc", "Kevlioc", "Amicia /de Meschines/", "aka Agnes de Meschines", "Agnes", "De Kevelioch", "Agnes of Chester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tutbury Castle, Tutbury, Staffordshire / Chester, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Stowe-by-Chartley Staffordshire, England
Place of Burial: Chartley Castle Stowe-by-Chartley Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh de Kevelioc, 5th Earl of Chester and Bertrada de Montfort
Wife of William de Ferrers, 4th Earl of Derby
Mother of Sybil Vipont; William de Ferrers the 5th Earl of Derby; Bertha Furnival; Isabella de Ferrers; Ivette de Ferrers and 3 others
Sister of Amicia de Kevelioc de Meschines; Tanghurst Beatrix Agnes de Kevelioc; Matilda of Chester; Mabel of Chester; Ranulf de Blundeville, 4th Earl of Chester and 4 others

Occupation: LADY OF CHARTLEY, Lady of Chartley, Countess of Derby, http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I14707
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Meschines, Lady of Chartley

Agnes Keveliok married William de Ferrers, Earl of Derby. She and her husband had the castle and manor of Chartley, in Staffordshire, and inherited from her late brother all the lands which lay between the rivers Ribble and Merse, together with a manor in Northamptonshire, and another in Lincolnshire. She also inherited the count of Powys.

--------------------

Alice was also called Agnes de Meschines, the Lady of Chartley at Staffordshire.

Alice of Chester was 3rd co-heir of her brother Ranulph de Blundeville's estates on 28 October 1232. His estates passed to his four sisters and co-heirs, or his descendants, while the earldom lapsed to the crown.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p394.htm#i6945 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Countess Agnes de Meschines was born on 1174 in Tutbury Castle, Tutbury, Staffordshire, England to Hugh De Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade D'Evreux De Montfort. Agnes married William II de Ferrers, 4th Earl of Derby on 1192 in Cheshire, England and had a child: William III de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby.

Countess Agness de Meschines de Ferrers is my 27th great aunt.

=======================

FInd-a-grave

Agnes Kevelioc De Ferrers

  • Birth: 1174 Chester Cheshire, England
  • Death: Nov. 2, 1247 Stowe-by-Chartley Staffordshire, England
  • Burial: Chartley Castle Stowe-by-Chartley Staffordshire, England

Agnes de Kevelioc, alias Agnes of Chester, was Lady Chartley in her own right, and conveyed that honor into the Ferrers family as he dowery. She and the Earl were married for over 50 years, died within days of one another, and were given a joint requiem on their burial together.

The Ferrers family kept Chartley for generations even though William held it in tail for the duration of his wife's life-- it has been said the portentous nature of their double burial there had some influence on the King's conveyance of Chartley to William's son the 5th Earl.






 


view all 43

Agnes de Meschines, Lady of Chartley's Timeline

1174
1174
Tutbury Castle, Tutbury, Staffordshire / Chester, Cheshire, England
1192
November 2, 1192
Age 18
Of, , Cheshire, England
1193
1193
Age 19
Ferrers, Derbyshire, England
1200
1200
Age 26
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1202
1202
Age 28
Of, Derby, Derbyshire, England
1204
1204
Age 30
Of, Baybrook, , England
1206
1206
Age 32
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1216
July 25, 1216
Age 42
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1218
1218
Age 44
Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
1244
1244
Age 70