Agnes de Legh (1278 - d.) MP

‹ Back to de Legh surname

Is your surname de Legh?

Research the de Legh family

Agnes "the daughter" de Legh's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes de Legh

85,895 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Agnes /Daniers/"
Birthplace: West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Cheshire, , England
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Legh

Agnes de Legh, the daughter of Agnes de Legh

Daughter of Agnes de Legh and Richard de Limme (first husband). Agnes de Legh, the daughter, married William Danyers (de Anyers).

Agnes de Legh had, by her first husband, Richard de Limme alias Legh, as well as the son Thomas de Legh already referred to, a daughter of her own name, (who would bear for arms her father's and her brother's coat Gules a pale fusilly argent?) This Agnes de Legh, junior, was married to William Danyers, or De Anyers...

William DANIERS 1 was born 1270 in Daresbury, Cheshire, England. He died 1306 in High Legh, Cheshire, England. William married Agnes de LEGH on 1294 in High Legh, Cheshire, England.

Agnes de LEGH [Parents] 1 was born 1278 in High Legh, Cheshire, England. She married William DANIERS on 1294 in High Legh, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. Thomas DANIERS Sheriff of Cheshire was born 1295 and died 1354.
  2. William DANIERS was born 1297.
  3. Margery DANIERS was born 1299.
  4. Agnes DANIERS was born 1301.

Sources

1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:472, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

  1. http://books.google.com/books?pg=PA7&dq=William%20Danyers%20de%20Legh&ei=FMDsTfrOBsTJgQeVoe3YCQ&ct=result&id=jdIVAAAAYAAJ&output=text

The arms of the family of Limme of Lymm, anciently borne by the West Hall Branch of the Leghs of High Legh, and the foundation of the arms of the families of Danyers, of Bradley Hall in Appleton, (and their descendants the Daniells of Tabley, and the Daniells of Daresbury;) the Savages of Clifton, and also possibly the foundation of the coat of arms attributed to the Hawardens.

Agnes De Legh, daughter and heiress of Richard de Legh of High Legh, had three husbands :— ,

  1. Richard De Limme, younger son of Hugh de Limme, who took the name of Legh after his marriage, and bore for arms Gules a pale fusilly argent. The seal of Thomas de Legh, son of Richard and Agnes, exhibits these arms. This seal is engraved in Ormerod's History of Cheshire. At a later period, the Leighs of the West Hall in High Leigh had Or a lion rampant gules assigned to them as their arms.
  2. William De Hawardyn, who is said to have borne Argent a bend fusilly sable, a coat possibly founded on that of Limme, but I have not met with any early example of this bearing. William and Agnes had a son, Ralf de Hawardyn, reputed ancestor of the Hawardens of Hawarden, co. Flint, and Woolston co. Lancashire.
  3. William Venables, of Bradwall, whose son John took the name of Legh, but bore the Venables arms Azure two bars argent differenced by a bend gules. From this marriage descended the following families:—

Legh of Booths, who bore the coat just described.*

Legh of Baguley, who changed the red bend into a black one.

Legh of Adlington, who ultimately bore the Venables coat, with a bend over all counter compo?iy or and gules. \

Legh of /sail, Cumberland, who bore Azure two bars or, over all a bend counter compony of the last and gules. (Visitation of Cumberland.)

  • Ormerod, t Shields at Adlington Hall, 6*c.

Legh of Beechton, who retained the red bend, but charged it with threepheons argent.*

Legk of Lyme, who bore Gules a cross engrailed argent, which will be explained hereafter, t

Legh of Brnche, who bore Azure two bars argent, in chief three coronets or, over all a bend counter compony of the last and gules, granted by Sir William Dugdale in 1664.

Legh of Ridge, who bore the Lyme coat with a black mullet on the cross.\

Leigh of Stockwell, who bore the Lyme coat within a bordure engrailed argent. J

Agnes de Legh had, by her first husband, Richard de Limme alias Legh, as well as the son Thomas de Legh already referred to, a daughter of her own name, (who would bear for arms her father's and her brother's coat Gules a pale fusilly argent?) This Agnes de Legh, junior, was married to William Danyers, or De Anyers, and their son Thomas Danyers changed the colours of the arms borne by his mother's family, and bore Argent a pale fusilly sable. Thomas Danyers, the son, by his first wife Margaret, daughter of Adam de Tabley, was the father of Sir Thomas Danyers, who distinguished himself at the Battle of Crecy, by relieving the standard of Edward the Black Prince when he was hard pressed by the enemy, and taking prisoner the Count de Tankerville, chamberlain to the French King. These services were rewarded by a grant, which was replaced, after Sir Thomas's death, by a grant of Lyme to his daughter Margaret and her husband Piers Legh. Long after this time, in commemoration of Sir Thomas Danyers' gallant conduct, the Leghs of Lyme had granted to them, as an augmentation, On an inescocheon sable semee of estoiles, an arm embowedin armour, elbow downwards, the hand proper holding a bannersilver.

view all

Agnes "the daughter" de Legh's Timeline

1267
1267
Daresbury, Cheshire, , England
1269
1269
Daresbury, Cheshire, , England
1275
1275
Norbury, Cheshire, England
1276
1276
Daresbury, Cheshire, , England
1278
1278
West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England
1294
1294
Age 16
1294 in High Legh, Cheshire, England
1295
1295
Age 17
High Legh, Cheshire, England
1297
1297
Age 19
West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England
1299
1299
Age 21
West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England
????
Cheshire, , England