Agnes of Arnstein

public profile

Is your surname van Arnstein?

Research the van Arnstein family

Agnes of Arnstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes van Arnstein

Also Known As: "Agnes de Arnstein"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arnstein,Unterfranken,Bayern,Germany
Death: Died in Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis III of Arnstein and Udelhild von Odenkirchen
Wife of Hendrik I, count of Guelders
Mother of Adelheid van Gelre, Countess Of Looz Und Rieneck; Margareta van Geldern; Otto I, graaf van Gelre; Gerard III van Gelre; Agnes of Guelders and 2 others
Sister of Rudolf I; Anastasia of Arnstein; Ludwig IV von Arnstein, graf and Mechthild

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes of Arnstein

  • Agnes von Arnstein

born about 1128 Arnstein, Unterfranken, Bavaria died 1179 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands

father:

  • Ludwig II Graf von Arnstein

born about 1090 Germany

mother: unknown

siblings: unknown

spouse:

  • Hendrik II Count van Guelders en Zutphen born before 1130 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands, died 4 December 1182 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands

children:

  1. Gerard III Count van Guelders born 1148 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands died 1182 Zutphen, Gelderlands, Netherlands
  2. *Otto I Count van Guelders born about 1150 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands died after 30 April 1207 Gelderland, Netherlands
  3. Aleidis van Guelders born 1152 Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands died 4 February 1218 Rhieneck, Unterfranken, Bavaria
  4. Margarethe van Guelders born 1154? Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands died Berg, Rheinland, Prussia
  5. *Agnes van Guelders Countess of Namur & Luxembourg born 1156? Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands died 1185
view all 12

Agnes of Arnstein's Timeline

1122
1122
Arnstein,Unterfranken,Bayern,Germany
1134
1134
Age 12
1140
1140
Age 18
Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1145
1145
Age 23
Geldern, Germany
1147
1147
Age 25
Leige, Belgium
1148
1148
Age 26
Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1150
1150
Age 28
Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands
1150
Age 28
1155
1155
Age 33
Guelders,,Rheinland,Germany
1175
1175
Age 53
Zutphen,Gelderland,,Netherlands