Dronning Agnes of Brandenburg, Dronning af Danmark, Gräfin von Holstein-Plön

Ringsted, Denmark

Is your surname of Brandenburg?

Research the of Brandenburg family

Dronning Agnes of Brandenburg, Dronning af Danmark, Gräfin von Holstein-Plön's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Dronning Agnes of Brandenburg (von Brandenburg), Dronning af Danmark, Gräfin von Holstein-Plön

Also Known As: "Gräfin von Holstein-Plön"
Birthplace: Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Ringsted, Danmark
Place of Burial: Ringsted
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johann I, Markgraf von Brandenburg and Brigitte Jutta von Sachsen, Markgräfin von Brandenburg
Wife of Erik V Klipping King of Denmark and Gerhard II "der blinde" von Holstein-Schauenburg, Graf zu Holstein-Plön
Mother of Princess Richeza of Denmark; Erik VI Menved, King of Denmark; Christoffer II Konge af Danmark; Märta av Danmark; Katharine Eriksdatter and 3 others
Sister of Matilda of Brandenburg-Stendal; Gerhard II von Brandenburg; Heinrich I, Markgraf von Brandenburg and Albrecht von Brandenburg
Half sister of Johan II von Brandenburg; Konrad I Markgraf von Brandenburg; Otto IV von Brandenburg; Helene von Brandenburg; Erich von Brandenburg and 1 other

Occupation: Hertuginne av Brandenburg, Queen of Denmark, Drottnoing i Danmark och regent 1286-93
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dronning Agnes of Brandenburg, Dronning af Danmark, Gräfin von Holstein-Plön


Agnes of Brandenburg (c. 1257 – 29 September 1304) was a Danish Queen consort, spouse of King Eric V of Denmark. As a widow, she served as the regent of Denmark for her son Eric during his minority from 1286 until 1293. Born to margrave John I of Brandenburg (d. 1266) and Brigitte of Saxony. Married in 11 November 1273 to King Eric of Denmark at Schleswig. The marriage was probably agreed upon during Eric's captivity in Brandenburg in the 1260s. Tradition claims that Eric was released from captivity on his promise to marry Agnes without a dowry. Denmark and Brandenburg, however, had a long tradition of dynastic marriages between them. In 1286, she became a Queen dowager and the Regent of Denmark during the minority of her son. The details of her regency are not known more closely, and it is hard to determine which of the decisions were made by her, and which was made by the council. Peder Nielsen Hoseøl was also very influential in the regency, and she is likely to have received support from her family. In 1290, she financed a granted lime painting in the church St. Bendt's Church in Ringsted, which depicts her in a dominating way. Her son was declared of legal majority in 1293, thus ending her formal regency. Married in 1293 to count Gerhard II of Holstein-Plön (d. 1312) with whom she had the son John III, Count of Holstein-Plön. She often visited Denmark also after her second marriage, and it continued to be a second home. She died in 29 September 1304, and was buried in Denmark

view all 14

Dronning Agnes of Brandenburg, Dronning af Danmark, Gräfin von Holstein-Plön's Timeline

September 29, 1257
Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Age 14
November 11, 1273
Age 16
November 11, 1273
Age 16
Schleswig, Schleswig, Danmark
Age 16
September 29, 1276
Age 19
Viborg, Denmark
Age 20
Roskilde, Denmark
Age 23
Age 35
Age 39
Plon,Schlesweig Holstein,,Prussia