Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez (1808 - 1873)

public profile

38

Matches

0 0 38
Adds burial place, occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez
  • Request to view Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez Duke of Riansares"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tarancón, CM, Spain
Death: Died in L' Addresse, Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez

Tarancón is a municipality located in the province of Cuenca, Castile-La Mancha, Spain

And in Spanish: Tarancón is a municipality located in the province of Cuenca, Castile-La Mancha, Spain

Don Agustin Fernandez Muñoz, Duke of Riansares (es: Don Agustín Fernández Muñoz, duque de Riansares) (1808 or 1810 - 11 September 1873), morganatic husband of Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies, queen and regent of Spain, was born at Tarancón, in the province of Cuenca, in New Castile. His father was the keeper of an estanco or office for the sale of the tobacco of the government monopoly.

Muñoz enlisted in the bodyguard, and attracted the attention of the queen. According to one account, he distinguished himself by stopping the runaway horses of her carriage; according to another, he only picked up her handkerchief; a third and scandalous explanation of his fortune has been given. It is certain that the queen married him privately, very soon after the death of her husband Ferdinand VII of Spain on 29 September 1833. Their eldest daughter Maria Amparo, Countess of Vista Alegre was born on 17 November 1834.

By publishing her marriage, Maria Christina would have forfeited the regency; but her relations with Muñoz were perfectly well known. When on 13 August 1836 the soldiers on duty at the summer palace La Granja mutinied and forced the regent to grant a constitution, it was generally, though wrongly, believed that they overcame her reluctance by seizing Muñoz, whom they called her guapo, or fancy man, and threatening to shoot him. When in 1840 the queen found her position intolerable and fled the country, Muñoz went with her and the marriage was published, and on the overthrow of Baldomero Espartero, Count of Luchana in 1843 the couple returned.

In 1844, his stepdaughter Queen Isabella II, who was now declared to be of age, gave her consent to her mother's marriage, which was publicly performed. Muñoz was created Duke of Riansares and made a Knight of the Golden Fleece. By Louis-Philippe of France, he was created duke of Mont-Morot and Grand Cross of the Légion d'honneur.

Until his wife was finally driven from Spain by the revolutionary movement of 1854, the Duke is credibly reported to have applied himself to making a large fortune out of railway concessions and by judicious stock exchange speculations. Of political ambitions he had none, and it is said that he declined the offer of the crown of Ecuador. All authorities agree that he was not only good-looking, but kindly and well-bred. He died five years before his wife at L' Addresse, near Havre, on 11 September 1873. Several children were born of the marriage.

view all 12

Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez, I. duque de Riánsares's Timeline

1808
May 4, 1808
Tarancón, CM, Spain
1833
September 29, 1833
Age 25
(secret marriage)
1834
November 17, 1834
Age 26
Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
1835
November 8, 1835
Age 27
1837
1837
Age 28
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1838
April 27, 1838
Age 29
1840
April 19, 1840
Age 31
1842
December 23, 1842
Age 34
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1843
December 21, 1843
Age 35
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1844
August 29, 1844
Age 36