Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski, of [Krimentchuk]

public profile

Is your surname Klutzkar Zaslavski?

Research the Klutzkar Zaslavski family

Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski, of [Krimentchuk]'s Geni Profile

Records for Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski

63 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski, of [Krimentchuk]

Hebrew: tvrui קלוצקאר זסלבסקי, of [Krimentchuk]
Also Known As: "Rav of Kremenchug", "Rabbi Aharon Zaslavski", "Rabbi Aharon [of Kremenchug]", "Aaron Klutzkar Zaslavski", "אהרון קלוצקאר זסלבסקי"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliyahu Klutzkar and Frieda Klutzkar [Alter Rebbe d.#5]
Husband of Chaya Klutzkar Zaslavski; Mary (Miriam) Zaslavski and Chaya Sarah Alexandrov
Father of Rachel Zaslavski; Udel Sfarad; Yechiel Zaslavsky; Mrs. Jacob Baron; Bracha Zaslavski and 6 others
Brother of Baruch Klutzkar [Alter Rebbe Gr.Son]

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski, of [Krimentchuk]

Family book of Rabbi from Ladi, ref #42

Rabbi Aharon was the grandson of Rabbi Shneur Zalman, and a son of the Baal HaTanya's daughter Freida. There was no children by this marriage.


Rabbi Aharon was the grandson of Rabbi Shneur Zalman, and a son of the Baal HaTanya's daughter Freida.


-------------------- Aharon (aka Arthur or Aaron Lavin) became a secret Frankist under the influence of his uncle Reb Moshe ben Zalman. He travelled with Reb Sender to England and Ireland to visit the Frankist communities. Aharon married a Irish-born Frankist Mary Maher. Around 1810 his wife and he went to Austria leaving the children with the Maher family in Inistioge Kilkenny. He was a Rabbi and married Chaya a daughter of Rebbe Nachman of Breslov around 1816. Their children and descendants were removed from the Rabbinic family trees due to their conversion to Catholicism.

Zaslavski men were tall and goodlooking and Aaron's father or grandfather was a soldier in Jacob Frank's personal troupe. Jacob Frank encouraged his followers to become soldiers, farmers or clergy. The Lavin families of County Mayo and Roscommon are not related to the Kilkenny Lavin- Zaslavski family. The Mayo/Roscommon Lavins are of Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry (J2 y-dna) who came to Ireland in the 16th or 17th century. The Zaslavski Lavins are a branch of the Loeb/ Labin/ Loewe of the Davidic Rabbinic families of R1b-L21 y-dna who are noted for their pale skin and blonde (the Alter Rebbe) or strawberry blonde (Rebbe Nachman of Breslov) hair.

view all 16

Aharon Klutzkar Zaslavski, of [Krimentchuk]'s Timeline