Aharon Zelig Zioni

Is your surname Zioni?

Research the Zioni family

Aharon Zelig Zioni's Geni Profile

Records for Aharon Zelig Zioni

591 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aharon Zelig Zioni

Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Naftali Zioni and Rivka Zioni
Husband of Feiga Pesa Zeligman Zioni
Father of Elka Don-Yachya; Rafael Zioni and Rachel Lea Aizenshtat
Brother of Malka Don-Yachya; Yitshak Zioni, rav; Mordechay Zioni and Feiga Pesya Soyer

Occupation: rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aharon Zelig Zioni

http://www.jewishgen.org/latvia/varaklani.html

Varaklani, a part of the Latgale region, is located 88 km north of Daugavpils. It lies just south of the largest body of water in Latvia, Lake Luban. Not far to the the south of the town is the railroad which, going west will take one to Riga, capital of the country.

Alternate names: Varaklanu, Varaklyany, Varklian, Varkliani.

Geographical location: 56deg 37' North latitude/ 26deg 44' East longitude

In 1840 Rabbi Aharon Zelig Zioni, the son of Rav Naftali Zioni, headed the Jewish Community.

http://www.jewishgen.org/latvia/varaklani.html

Varaklani

In 1840 Rabbi Aharon Zelig Zioni, the son of Rav Naftali Zioni, headed the Jewish Community. In 1873, Rabbi Abraham bar Gabai became the head rabbi, and held the post for the next 50 years, followed by Rabbi Eliezer-Yaakov Hacohen Grodsky, who headed the community until the Holocaust.

Rabbi Aharon Zelig Zioni, the son of Rav Naftali Zioni, rabbi 1840-1873