Aimee Elizabeth Semple McPherson

Is your surname Semple McPherson?

Research the Semple McPherson family

Aimee Elizabeth Semple McPherson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Aimee Elizabeth Semple McPherson (Kennedy)

Also Known As: "Aimee Semple", "Aimee McPherson", "Sister Aimee"
Birthplace: Salford, Oxford, Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Oakland, Alameda, California, United States
Cause of death: Overdose of barbituates compounded by kidney failure; unknown whether intentional
Place of Burial: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Morgan Kennedy and Mildred "Minnie" Kennedy
Wife of Robert James Semple
Ex-wife of Harold Stewart McPherson and David Hutton
Mother of Roberta Semple Salter and Dr. Rolf K. McPherson

Occupation: Preacher, evangelist, broadcaster, founder of the Foursquare Church
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:

About Aimee Elizabeth Semple McPherson

Aimee Semple McPherson, also known as Sister Aimee, was a Canadian-American evangelist and media celebrity in the 1920s and 1930s. She is best known as the founder of the Foursquare Church.

McPherson has been noted as a pioneer in the use of modern media, especially radio, and was the second woman to be granted a broadcast license. She used radio to draw upon through the growing appeal of popular entertainment in North America and incorporated other forms into her weekly sermon performances at Angelus Temple.

< >

view all

Aimee Elizabeth Semple McPherson's Timeline

October 9, 1890
Salford, Oxford, Ontario, Canada
August 12, 1908
Age 17
Salford, Oxford County, Ontario, Canada
September 17, 1910
Age 19
Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
February 28, 1912
Age 21
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
March 23, 1913
Age 22
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Age 30
September 13, 1931
Age 40
March 2, 1934
Age 43
September 27, 1944
Age 53
Oakland, Alameda, California, United States
Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States