Akilina / Liina Uusküla

Is your surname Uusküla?

Research the Uusküla family

Akilina / Liina Uusküla's Geni Profile

Records for Akilina / Liina Uusküla

612 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Akilina / Liina Uusküla (Nõu)

Also Known As: "Akuliina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aru t., Linnuse, Muhu, Saare maakond, Estonia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vassili / Villem Nõu and Kristina Nõu
Wife of Mihkel Uusküla
Mother of Wello (Feliks) Uuskyla; Linda (Leonida) Aaviku; Valentiin Uusküla, kaksik and Leida Kaja, kaksik
Sister of Ivan Nõu; Raissa / Liisa Velt; Kirill / Karla Nõu; Mihail / Mihkel Nõu; Josif / Joosep Nõu and 3 others

Managed by: Kaur Lillipuu
Last Updated:

About Akilina / Liina Uusküla

Akuliina Nõu was christened with Russian Name (Akuliina/Акилина), per the Russian Orthodox Church that was prevalent on the island of Muhu. She also was known by her Estonian name Liina.

Revision List/Church Membership List: Orthodox Church Muhu-Rinsi 1892-1900 ---> http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1953.1.172:260?558,1357,1538,643,0

Birth record from Orthodox Church records for Muhu-Rinsi ---> http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1953.1.455:25?364,1532,1646,330,0

Muhu-Rinsi Orthodox congregation records from 1910, show Akuliina at age 14, at time of record. ---> http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EA.1953.1.79:57?822,1760,886,714,0

Congregation list for Läänemaa, 1915 http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1911.1.6:57?303,415,2813,738,0

Marriage record for Mihkel/Akulina from Orthodox records for Uue-Virtsu ---> http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1911.1.42:40?177,814,1087,358,0

Marriage certificate from Orthodox records for Uue-Virtsu ---> http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1911.1.18:203?2206,583,1758,1060,0

Signature from marriage certificate http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1911.1.18:204?570,1480,1095,268,0

Uue- Virtsu Orthodox congregation list. ---> family name Uusküla/Уускюла, then Mihkel's father Madis, born in 1841 . Madis' second wife (II), Elena (Helena/Leenu/Елена) Mihailova (daughter of Mihail/Mihkel, Михайлова). Son Mihkel (Mihail/Михайл), born in 1897 Mihkel's wife, Akulina/Акилина, Vasilyeva/Vasilyeva Nou/Ноу then 3 lines in latin script.

http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1911.1.6:105?803,472,1112,559,0

http://muhu.rehepapp.com/baas.php?toiming=vtIsik&isiku_id=23010

view all

Akilina / Liina Uusküla's Timeline

1896
September 26, 1896
Linnuse, Muhu, Saare maakond, Estonia
1918
November 4, 1918
Age 22
1921
June 14, 1921
Age 24
Kuke k., Karuse v., Läänemaa, Eesti (Estonia)

Godparents of Wello/Vello were Raissa Nõu (his aunt), and Jaan Raudsepp (son of Juri).
Ristivanemad Vello olid Raissa Nõu (tema tädi), ja Jaan Raudsepp (Juri poeg).

1922
September 18, 1922
Age 25
Kuke k., Karuse v., Läänemaa, Eesti (Estonia)

Godparents of Linda were Ivan Nõu (her uncle), and Juuli Kruus (daughter of Adu).
Ristivanemad Linda olid Ivan Nõu (tema onu), ja Juuli Kruus (tütar Adu).

1924
February 4, 1924
Age 27
Hanila, Lääne County, Estonia

Godparents of Leida were Aleksei Nõu (her uncle), and Leena Uusküla
(daughter of Mihkel, her grandmother).
Ristivanemad Vello olid Aleksei Nõu (tema onu), ja Leena Uusküla
(Mihkli tütar, tema vanaema).

February 4, 1924
Age 27

Godparents of Valentiin were Jaan Veldt (son of Mihkel), and Liisa ??? (daughter of Mihkel).
Ristivanemad Vello olid Jaan Veldt (Mihkli poeg), ja Liisa ??? (Mihkli tütar).

1943
September 13, 1943
Age 46
Läänemaa
1974
November 6, 1974
Age 78