Alain "Canhiart" de Cornouaille, duc de Bretagne

Is your surname de Cornouaille?

Research the de Cornouaille family

Alain "Canhiart" de Cornouaille, duc de Bretagne's Geni Profile

Records for Alain "Canhiart" (Cangnard) de Cornouaille

22,638 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alain "Canhiart" (Cangnard) de Cornouaille, Comte de Cornouaille

Also Known As: "Cangnard", "Alan de Cornwall\Earl of /Cornwall/", "Prince de Cornouaille", "Duchy of Bretagne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cornouaille, Duchy of Bretagne (now Brittany, France)
Death: Died in Cornouaille, Duchy of Bretagne
Place of Burial: Brittany, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffroy I, duc de Bretagne and Hawise, Duchess of Brittany
Husband of Judith de Nantes and Bertha Chartres
Father of Salome Orguen De Dinan; Agnès de Cornouaille; Adelinde de Cornouaille and Hoël II (V), duke of Brittany
Brother of Alain III, duc de Bretagne; Eudes, comte de Penthievre; Adela de Bretagne; Evenus; gilbert de brionne and 2 others

Occupation: COMTE DE NANTES, COMTE DE CORNOUAILLE, Comte, de Cornouailles, de Nantes, Comte de Cornouaille - de Nantes, Count of Cornuaille, Duke of Brittany
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alain "Canhiart" de Cornouaille, duc de Bretagne

Alain Cangnard, comte de Cornoüaille, married Judith de Nantes, daughter of Judicaël, comte de Nantes and UNKNOWN du Maine, before 1005.

Alain was Prince of Cornouaille in Brittany, France. He was the successor of Budig Castellin, Prince of Cornouaille; Prince of Cornouaille, his grandfather.

Alain died in 1026 at the age of 51.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p336.htm#i8424 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Spouse: Judith DE NANTES

Children:

1. Emma DE BRETAGNE+

2. Agnes DE CORNOUAILLE+

3. Hoël V DE CORNOUAILLE Duke of Brittany+

view all 11

Alain "Canhiart" de Cornouaille, duc de Bretagne's Timeline

990
990
Cornouaille, Duchy of Bretagne (now Brittany, France)
1015
1015
Age 25
Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
1015
Age 25
Cornouaille, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1030
1030
Age 40
Cornouaille, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1035
1035
Age 45
France
1058
April 13, 1058
Age 68
Cornouaille, Duchy of Bretagne
April 13, 1058
Age 68
Brittany, France
????
Earl of Cornwall
????